ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

we will appreciate it if / We will appreciate if

English translation: We would appreciate it if you could...

23:33 Feb 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: we will appreciate it if / We will appreciate if
What is the correct way of saying it.
We will appreciate it if you could provide... or
We will appreciate if you could provide...
Or maybe they're both correct.
Thanks in advance.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
English translation:We would appreciate it if you could...
Explanation:
Sorry, neither one is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-03 23:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have ref. materials here, but this is a conditional phrase. As such, \"would\" is the proper choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-05 00:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I mentioned in my answer to Dan\'s comment, the \"it\" is necessary.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thank you ALL, including the people that agreed and disagreed. I know how it works now, it has been recorded and I will never forget IT ;)
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9We would appreciate it if you could...Laurel Porter
5 +4The correct sentence is 'We would appreciate IT if...'Kardi Kho
5 +2No semantics....David Moore
4 +2we would be grateful if you would provide us with...
Amy Williams
4 +1It would be appreciated if you could provide (us with) ,,,Lesley Clayton
5 -2bothxxxJBKT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
We would appreciate it if you could...


Explanation:
Sorry, neither one is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-03 23:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have ref. materials here, but this is a conditional phrase. As such, \"would\" is the proper choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-05 00:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I mentioned in my answer to Dan\'s comment, the \"it\" is necessary.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL, including the people that agreed and disagreed. I know how it works now, it has been recorded and I will never forget IT ;)
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Mencher: They are both correct in terms of the "it" aspect, but Laurel is right that "will" should be "would".
1 min
  -> Sorry, Dan, you need the "it". So even if we ignore the "will" problem, only one is partially correct.

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: yes, need the 'it'.
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
3 hrs

agree  James Calder: The 'it' is definitely required.
7 hrs

agree  senin
10 hrs

agree  melayujati
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs

agree  Refugio: If one uses the 'if you could' structure, 'it' must be included. The alternative would be to say, 'We would apprciate your providing ...'
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
both


Explanation:
Both are correct and there are four types of conditionals, plus mixed conditionals so "will" or "would" are also both correct. However, you may want to use one type of conditional to make the sentence more familiar to the reader.

We will appreciate (it) if you can provide.

We would appreciate (it) if you could provide.


    Reference: http://www.learnenglish.org.uk/grammar/archive/mixed_conditi...
xxxJBKT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
57 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

disagree  Armorel Young: appreciate in this sense is a transitive verb (see any dictionary), so it must have an object, namely it - it cannot be omitted.
9 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: Since the Asker went on to complete the sentence as "if you could provide..", it has to be "would appreciate", and "it" is absolutely necessary!.
9 hrs

disagree  Refugio: Both are incorrect.
16 hrs

disagree  Laurel Porter: They are NOT both acceptable - neither "will" nor "optional it" works here.
1 day52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we will appreciate it if / we will appreciate if
we would be grateful if you would provide us with...


Explanation:
Just another alternative!

In answer to your question, I'd go for 'we would appreciate IT if you could..' as the other suggestion sounds like we are appreciating in value: 'We would appreciate if you could...' is incorrect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-02-04 01:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it incorrect? OK, maybe not, but I prefer the other option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-02-04 01:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use \'we would be grateful if you *could* provide us with...\'

Looking at it again, I\'d never use \'We would appreciate if you could...\' - it just sounds wrong (to my UK ears).

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: 'appreciate' in this context is a transitive verb.
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we will appreciate it if / we will appreciate if
The correct sentence is 'We would appreciate IT if...'


Explanation:
The verb 'appreciate' when used to mean to be grateful for something is a transitive verb. It takes an object. That is why you cannot drop the 'it' in your sentence.

Go to http://www.oup.com/elt/oald/ and type 'appreciate' in the search box. You will find the different usages of the verb 'appreciate'.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-02-04 03:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \'will/would\', \'would\' is more commonly used since it makes the request less direct, and therefore more polite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-02-04 03:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would appreciate it if you could...


    Reference: http://www.oup.com/elt/oald/
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armorel Young
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel.

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Laurel Porter: nice explanation of the transitive "place-holding" it.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No semantics....


Explanation:
my solution WOULD be (conditional):
"We WOULD appreciate YOUR providing....", which avoids the rather clumsy "would....could" construction. But as a BENS educated in the 1950s, "will" to me is wrong here in either case.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, less awkward than the "it" construction
49 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will appreciate it if / we will appreciate if
It would be appreciated if you could provide (us with) ,,,


Explanation:
This sounds more natural to me, but if you want to use use 'we', then 'it' is essential in my opinion.

Lesley Clayton
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr