KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

an onion in the ointment.

English translation: an obstacle, a disappointment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: an onion in the ointment.
English translation:an obstacle, a disappointment
Entered by: Poj

17:51 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: an onion in the ointment.
Grandpa: Did you call the girl from the escort service?
Grandson: They said their insurance won't cover you.
Grandpa: That's an onion in the ointment.
Poj
an obstacle, a disappointment
Explanation:
the usual saying is fly in the ointment but this is a play on words, a funnier way of putting it.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14an obstacle, a disappointment
NancyLynn
5 +3drawback, difficulty
Indiana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
an obstacle, a disappointment


Explanation:
the usual saying is fly in the ointment but this is a play on words, a funnier way of putting it.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 mins
  -> thanks Hacene!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  jccantrell: and I would get that it is a BIG obstacle!
41 mins
  -> yep, no coverage in this case means remaining covered up :-D

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Clauwolf: I hate onions, so It sounds good for me
1 hr
  -> I imagine that's how grandpa feels, too :-)

agree  hookmv
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Tahir
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  DGK T-I: agree Nancy & JCCantrell (I guess if the onion was cut up, it would sting too)
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio: maybe another way of saying, that stinks, although personally I love onions
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth !

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: hair in the soup
9 hrs
  -> yuk! that's a disappointment for sure! thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  vixen: With Nancy and jccantrell
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drawback, difficulty


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> thx, it is very kind of you.

agree  DGK T-I
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs