KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

viz.

English translation: not awkward


12:56 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: viz.
could/would anyone please share his vision of the following dilemma: we know that in formal writing we are supposed to avoid contracted forms. at the same time, when i want to put a tag-question to such a phrase: "X has done Z", i feel somewhat awkward putting it in the form "has he not?" is it the [only] correct way or there are other variants?
danya
English translation:not awkward
Explanation:
not colloquial, perhaps, but that is the format you must use :-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10not awkward
NancyLynn
4I believe / In my opinionCraft.Content
4..., right? / ..."don't you think?
David Russi
3other ways to express uncertainty...
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
not awkward


Explanation:
not colloquial, perhaps, but that is the format you must use :-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: it's perfectly right, and I've also heard tags in not contracted forms in colloquial speech to give emphasis
6 mins
  -> naturally - nothing awkward about it ! thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Huijer
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa !

agree  Hacene: the tag in English must use the modal and the subject of the sentence, in this instance, has he not? or hasn't he?
4 hrs
  -> thanks Hacene!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Kornelia Longoria
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., right? / ..."don't you think?


Explanation:
You can vary a bit, if you want, with some other tags, depending on the context and register.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other ways to express uncertainty...


Explanation:
eg It appears that
The evidence suggests that
As far as we know

(This might avoid your having to use the tag question form)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-27 02:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try again:
This might avoid the need for you to use a tag question.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I believe / In my opinion


Explanation:
In formal writing, 'X has done Z, has he not' could be phrased as -

1. If the 'Z' deed is negative ...
'In my opinion / judgement, X has done Z, unless there is evidence to the contrary'.

2. If the 'Z' deed is positive / neutral ...
'In my opinion, Z has been done by X, and all factors point to that.'

Ofcourse, there could be other variants, too; but you get the general approach.

Hth,
Sanjay.




Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi