KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Oxford Grouper

English translation: a member of the religious community "Oxford Group"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oxford Grouper
English translation:a member of the religious community "Oxford Group"
Entered by: ET1

22:12 Mar 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Oxford Grouper
In the phrase "a couple of Oxford Groupers carefully dissected her knee"
Costas Zannis
a member of the religious community/house "Oxford Group"
Explanation:
ÅðáêñéâÞò ëïãïôå÷íéêÞ êñéôéêÞ ðïõ Ý÷åé äùèåß ãéá ôï óõãêåêñéìÝíï ðïßçìá:


Âut also

* a member of the "Oxford Group": This movement, which began around
1908, was originally called "A First Century Christian Fellowship". It
was begun by Frank N. Buchman, a Lutheran minister from Pennsylvania.
The Oxford Group was focused upon changing the world, 'One Person at a
Time'. At Oxford Group 'House Parties', members 'surrendered' on their
knees and gave testimony (or shared) of their deliverance from their
'sin' of alcoholism, smoking, etc. Around 1940 the Oxford Group changed
its name to Moral Re-Armament. This movement still exists today with
offices worldwide.
-- http://members.tripod.com/aainsa/history/founding.html




Main Meaning

Grouper: noun, plural 'groupers' also 'grouper'
Etymology: Portuguese 'garoupa'
Any of numerous fishes (family Serranidae and especially genera
Epinephelus and Mycteroperca) that are typically large solitary
bottom-dwelling fishes of warm seas
-- www.m-w.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-27 23:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of the sentence given in the beginning of my explanation:

EN>Exact literary analysis/criticism which has been given for the particular poem
(ie GR>ÅðáêñéâÞò ëïãïôå÷íéêÞ êñéôéêÞ ðïõ Ý÷åé äùèåß ãéá ôï óõãêåêñéìÝíï ðïßçìá)
Selected response from:

ET1
Grading comment
Thank you very much ET1. I think your answer is the most helpful for my purpose.
I also thank Krisztina, for her remarks, and of course Kim and the other colleagues, including the “usual suspects” of the English-Greek pair.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6religious group member
Kim Metzger
5 +1a member of the religious community/house "Oxford Group"ET1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oxford grouper
religious group member


Explanation:
Meanwhile an alcoholic named Roland H., the director of a large chemical company, had been seeking help from the famous Swiss psychoanalyst, Carl Gustav Jung. Jung had told him that nothing but a religious conversion could help his alcoholism. Seeking desperately for this he returned to America, came under the influence of the Oxford Group Movement, 3. and was "changed." Roland and another Oxford Grouper went to see an alcoholic named Ebby T., to whom they were able to pass on the Oxford philosophy and experience.
http://www.religion-online.org/cgi-bin/relsearchd.dll/showch...

Christians continue to insist that Alcoholics Anonymous is compatible with Christianity because of its so-called Christian roots. That is because of its early connection with the Oxford Group, which is now called Moral Re-Armament (MRA). The founders of AA were involved in the Oxford Group movement during the early days, but there is no record of either Bill Wilson or Bob Smith professing Jesus Christ as their Savior and Lord or as the only way to the Father. Neither is there a record of them believing or teaching that the only way of salvation is by grace through faith in the finished work of Christ on the cross.
Frank Buchman, a Lutheran minister, began a movement which he originally called "A First Century Christian Fellowship." In 1928 the name of the movement changed to the "Oxford Group." The other leader of the movement, who was influential in the development of AA, was Samuel Shoemaker, rector of an Episcopal church. The thrust of the movement was experience rather than clear biblical doctrine.

http://www.psychoheresy-aware.org/aaroots.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: http://www.recovery.org/aa/misc/oxford.html
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxford grouper
a member of the religious community/house "Oxford Group"


Explanation:
ÅðáêñéâÞò ëïãïôå÷íéêÞ êñéôéêÞ ðïõ Ý÷åé äùèåß ãéá ôï óõãêåêñéìÝíï ðïßçìá:


Âut also

* a member of the "Oxford Group": This movement, which began around
1908, was originally called "A First Century Christian Fellowship". It
was begun by Frank N. Buchman, a Lutheran minister from Pennsylvania.
The Oxford Group was focused upon changing the world, 'One Person at a
Time'. At Oxford Group 'House Parties', members 'surrendered' on their
knees and gave testimony (or shared) of their deliverance from their
'sin' of alcoholism, smoking, etc. Around 1940 the Oxford Group changed
its name to Moral Re-Armament. This movement still exists today with
offices worldwide.
-- http://members.tripod.com/aainsa/history/founding.html




Main Meaning

Grouper: noun, plural 'groupers' also 'grouper'
Etymology: Portuguese 'garoupa'
Any of numerous fishes (family Serranidae and especially genera
Epinephelus and Mycteroperca) that are typically large solitary
bottom-dwelling fishes of warm seas
-- www.m-w.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-27 23:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of the sentence given in the beginning of my explanation:

EN>Exact literary analysis/criticism which has been given for the particular poem
(ie GR>ÅðáêñéâÞò ëïãïôå÷íéêÞ êñéôéêÞ ðïõ Ý÷åé äùèåß ãéá ôï óõãêåêñéìÝíï ðïßçìá)



    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:Y139700Fmc8J:www.cs.rice...
ET1
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much ET1. I think your answer is the most helpful for my purpose.
I also thank Krisztina, for her remarks, and of course Kim and the other colleagues, including the “usual suspects” of the English-Greek pair.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: it has a deep meaning in the poem that Ìéss Gee`s autospy is done by some members of this Christian society (something like YMCA, Azione Cattolica, íåáñïß ôïõ êáôç÷çôçêïý)
57 mins
  -> Thank you Krisztina for the extra info, that's what I thought as well