KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

it is fine

English translation: This is accepted British English, as opposed to "It is fine by me", which is colloquial.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is fine with me
English translation:This is accepted British English, as opposed to "It is fine by me", which is colloquial.
Entered by: Craft.Content

10:22 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: it is fine
Which preposition is used in British English?

It is fine by me
It is fine for me
It is fine with me
Benedicte Annys
it is fine with me
Explanation:
'It is fine by me' is colloquial, while 'It is fine for me' might work depending on the context.

Hth,
sanjay.
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13it is fine with meCraft.Content
5 +4it is fine by me.
senin
4 -6it is fine *to* mePierpy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
it is fine with me


Explanation:
'It is fine by me' is colloquial, while 'It is fine for me' might work depending on the context.

Hth,
sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: The first answer suits me fine
17 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
26 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  elenus
3 hrs

agree  Kornelia Longoria
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: But "It is" really needs to be changed to "It's" because the statement is so colloquial.
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs

agree  Refugio: Agree that both are fine. "By me" seems to have almost a Yiddish or New York flavor maybe?
20 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska: uzywane tez w Australii
23 hrs

agree  perke
1 day9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is fine by me.


Explanation:

By and with can both be used to say how somebody does something, but there is an important difference.
We use by when we talk about an action (what we do to get a result)
e.g. i killed the spider by hitting it.
We use with when we talk about a tool or object.
e.g I killed the spider with a shoe.
When you are using the passive structure, by introduces the agent (person).
Generally with is prefered to refer to a tool or instrument used by somebody.

So because you are talking about a person by shouls be used.

However in colloquial speech both are often used interchangebly

senin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I'm very familiar with this too though maybe a little more slangy? It also sounds a little like you don't really care. Fine with me sounds like you do care.
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kristina Thorne: This was the first that came to mind.
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  pinkpen
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Again, "It is" needs to be changed to "It's" because of the colloquial tone of the statement.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Laurel Porter: Your argument that "by is for a person" and "with is for an object" is specious. There is no action implicit in this phrase - and the more standard idiom here is "it's fine with me". "It's fine by me" is nonstandard but acceptable in colloquial speech.
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: it's fine by me is what I would say in everyday conversation
9 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Refugio: By is ok but not for the reasons you give.
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
it is fine *to* me


Explanation:
io utilizzerei it's fine, to me. è la prima che m'è venuta in mente.
Ho cercato delle conferme, e un esempio si trova in un questionario scolastico:
"Question 1: How is this class going for you?"
risposta "11. It's fine to me. I like this class with computer lab. It is easy to write an essay and anything"

ciao :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-29 10:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I presumed you were Italian, and maybe you are not.
Anyway, \'fine to me\' was what first came to my mind. And the the example shown is drawn from a class evaluation.
see you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-29 11:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I presumed you were Italian, and maybe you are not.
Anyway, \'fine to me\' was what first came to my mind. And the the example shown is drawn from a class evaluation.
see you


    Reference: http://www.vcu.edu/cspweb/,963/,96399/mteval.html
Pierpy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxcmwilliams: not used in this way in British English
2 mins

disagree  NancyLynn: the whole answer (riposta) to Question 1 as quoted above, is ungrammatical and incorrect, spoken by a non-native. Not a good choice as a reference here, I'm afraid
3 hrs

disagree  pinkpen: totally ungramatical
3 hrs

disagree  Laurel Porter: Nor is it used this way in American English. Sorry, Pierpy, but this is way off the mark.
4 hrs

disagree  Refugio: No way
19 hrs

disagree  Carole Harrington: Not often used in UK. However, if it is used, one says 'for me', but it is very colloquial
1 day18 hrs