KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

come in

English translation: show up for work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come in
English translation:show up for work
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:11 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: come in
It's a dialogue:

-Hello, Mary. Aaaachoom!
-You sure have a bad cold! Why don't you go to bed?
-I can't. I have to finish this report.
-I think you should *come in* on Saturday.
-Have you got any other great ideas?


blabli blablou
Djibouti
come in to work
Explanation:
or school, depending on context

It means you should show up
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13come in to work
NancyLynn
4 +3come in to the officeLaurel Porter
2 +2I want you to come to the office on Saturday
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
come in to work


Explanation:
or school, depending on context

It means you should show up

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> thanks !

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Will Matter: means you should go where you're expected to be
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Huijer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio: My interpretation is that she should take a sick day now and make it up on Saturday when she wouldn't ordinarily be working.
11 hrs
  -> exactly! thanks Ruth!

agree  elenus
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  perke: with Ruth
1 day46 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Nado2002
1 day2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with Ruth
2 days8 hrs

agree  joannap
2 days19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
come in to the office


Explanation:
...or wherever this dialogue is set - I suppose it could be at a university.

The "to the office" or "to work" is understood. The person is suggesting that the sick person go home and get over their cold and then come in on the weekend to make up for lost time.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: that's right - rest now and do the work later
38 mins
  -> thanks, armorel

agree  Will Matter: also acceptable
3 hrs

agree  perke: That's it
1 day46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want you to come to the office on Saturday


Explanation:
if an office is being alluded to here....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: or school , context will tell us where she's supposed to be
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs