KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

phrase

English translation: How was it possible for the UK to have a Prime Minister who was a woman?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How did they ever get a female Prime Minister in the UK?
English translation:How was it possible for the UK to have a Prime Minister who was a woman?
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:15 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: phrase
*How did they ever get a female Prime Minister in the UK?*

It's part of an exercise.
The student has to answer with an opinion: Well, I suppose.../ I don't know / In my opinion.. etc.

But I don't get the meaning of the question... :-)
blabli blablou
Djibouti
How was it possible for the UK to have a Prime Minister who was a woman?
Explanation:
I think that's the meaning.

HTH Tonja

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thak you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18How was it possible for the UK to have a Prime Minister who was a woman?xxxElena Sgarbo
4main point here is to understand historical contextRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
How was it possible for the UK to have a Prime Minister who was a woman?


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning.

HTH Tonja

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thak you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: ma come mai hanno eletto una donna alla carica di Presidente. :)
7 mins
  -> Certo, come mai??? ;-) Thanks, Sassa

agree  xxxIanW
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Enza Longo
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza!

agree  Armorel Young
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Actually, I asked one male Brit that question when Margaret was PM. He answered that for women to be PM is more natural then for men as they do same stuff for their families.
1 hr
  -> Well.... I don't know if I'd "do the same stuff" for my family as Prime Minister MT would do for England.... but I understand your point ;-) Thanks, VPUHING

agree  Hacene: or How did the Brits manage to vote a woman into holding office as a PM
1 hr
  -> Right, how dared they?-- That seems be the intention of the speaker, here. Thanks, Hacene

agree  hookmv
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Veronica

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  RHELLER: yes, literally
6 hrs
  -> Rita, literally: thank you :-)

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, langclinic

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  Refugio: Or, how did it happen? Or, what were her particular characteristics that made her acceptable to the public?
10 hrs
  -> Yes, that seems to be the speaker's point. Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Huijer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Liesbeth

agree  elenus
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  perke
1 day33 mins
  -> Thanks perke

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky :-)

agree  joannap
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks Joanna

agree  senin
4 days
  -> Thanks senin

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main point here is to understand historical context


Explanation:
she was Britain's first female prime minister (and there haven't been any since either).

In addition, the U.S. has never had a female president.

So, this is a very big deal.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59