KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

to play the field

English translation: to meet many people, to have many casual boyfriends


01:25 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to play the field
Her mother told her to play the field.
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:to meet many people, to have many casual boyfriends
Explanation:
You're not giving us any context, but this is one possible meaning.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14to meet many people, to have many casual boyfriendsntext
5not to attach oneself to one particular thing, person, activity etc
Gayle Wallimann
5to have many romantic or sexual relationships
Marija Stojanovich
3to maintain an interest in a number of people or things, especially...
chica nueva
3to be out and about ...Craft.Content


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to meet many people, to have many casual boyfriends


Explanation:
You're not giving us any context, but this is one possible meaning.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: To date more than one person. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=play the field
17 mins

agree  Huijer
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  Pike
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  mportal
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: girl, you'd better shop around
13 hrs

agree  elenus
13 hrs

agree  joannap
13 hrs

agree  Hacene
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

agree  RHELLER: Nancy's got it - like in the song :-)
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be out and about ...


Explanation:
To play the field, in the social context, may mean 'to be out and about, to be sociable ...'. In the business/ betting context, it might mean 'to make the right moves ...'

Hth,
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have many romantic or sexual relationships


Explanation:
The definition given in the Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms (see link below)


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=field*4+0&dic...
Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not to attach oneself to one particular thing, person, activity etc


Explanation:
It isn't necessarily always used in romantic, dating situations. It can be for a person that doesn't want to become committed to a specific job task, or sports activity, exclusive friendship etc. It comes from sports, for instance in baseball. Someone who plays the field is someone who has a lot of space to cover to catch the ball, not just one small specific area of the playing field.
Your context could be reworded as "Her mother told her not to commit herself to" (whatever it is that your context refers to)...


    www.adams.allwords.com/word-play.html - 32k
    www.home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id474.htm - 6k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to maintain an interest in a number of people or things, especially...


Explanation:
play the field = to maintain an interest in a number of people or things, especially to become romantically or sexually involved with a number of partners. eg Becky's not ready to settle down with one man - she enjoys playing the field too much.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4