KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

when pigs fly

English translation: never


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when pigs fly
English translation:never
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:23 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: when pigs fly
This will happen when pigs fly.
Harinder Dhillon
Never
Explanation:
This will never happen.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +32NeverFuad Yahya
5when hell freezes over
paula13
5=unless the sun would rise from the West
Haoming Zhong
4It happens now.
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +32
Never


Explanation:
This will never happen.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Fuad :-)
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  senin
5 mins

agree  ntext
7 mins

agree  hookmv
8 mins

agree  jccantrell
8 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
12 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Spanish equivalent: cuando las ranas críen pelo :)
17 mins

agree  mk_lab: Or, in very specific situations... Russian equivalent: "When crab whistle"
52 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
58 mins

agree  PCovs: This happening is just as likely as pigs flying.
58 mins

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: agree Fuad & PCovs ~
2 hrs

agree  Dorota Cooper: pigs will never fly; thus, never :)
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria Galli
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  vixen
3 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
3 hrs

agree  mportal: this is a facetious way of saying that something is so unlikely it will never happen
5 hrs

agree  Huijer
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
15 hrs

agree  elenus
15 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Pigs might fly (humorous saying) = said when you think that there is no chance at all of something happening eg "I'll have finished it by tomorrow.""And pigs might fly!" (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
1 day5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It happens now.


Explanation:
JUST FOR A BREAK! pLEASE sEE wEBSITES.

When pigs fly, airline embarrassed
October 27, 2000
Web posted at: 9:45 PM EDT (0145 GMT)
PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania (AP) -- Yes, a pig really flew -- first class.
It flew US Airways, and the company, embarrassed, says it's never going to let it happen again.
On October 17, the six-hour flight from Philadelphia to Seattle carried 201 passengers -- 200 people and one hog, which sat on the floor in the first row of first class.

When Pigs Fly Appetizers
Ingredients:
4 Boneless Pork Chops, cut into 3/4-inch cubes
2 teaspoons Vegetable Oil
1 bottle (14-ounce) hot-style catsup
3 tablespoons Honey
2 tablespoons Lemon Juice
2-3 teaspoons hot pepper sauce
1 teaspoon dried thyme, crushed
1/2 teaspoon dried rosemary, crushed
1/2 teaspoon lemon pepper

Copyright © When Pigs Fly 1999

"When Pigs Fly" CD
Only$12.95

When Pigs Fly! Interactive 3D Screensaver
Version 1.2 for Windows - 10/12/2003
By
Robert Bennett
Rob@UselessCreations.com

GoEnglish.com Pocket English Idioms
When pigs fly is an informal way to joke that you will never do something. Example: "Do you think you will ever work at that company again?" Reply: "When pigs fly!"



    Reference: http://www.greatrecipesonline.com/dir/Detailed/4.shtml
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/678558?bs=1#marker_submit
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Java Cafe: Funny!
33 mins

neutral  PCovs: Quite funny! :o)))
14 hrs

neutral  Jörgen Slet: very good
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when hell freezes over


Explanation:
Esperá sentado/a
It'll be a cold day in hell before...
when cows grow wings
when the Heavens fall from the sky

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
=unless the sun would rise from the West


Explanation:
Similiar to an old Chinese saying: unless the sun would rise from the West (³ý·ÇÌ«Ñô´ÓÎ÷±ß³ö), i.e., something impossible

A related saying: Pigs might fly (ÎÚ¼¦Ò²Äܱä·ï»Ë)

Haoming Zhong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese