KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

to pull no punches

English translation: not to hold back


16:23 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to pull no punches
It is a phrase
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:not to hold back
Explanation:
E.g. to fully express one's opinion, without regard as to whether this might hurt someone's feelings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-01 16:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pull punches - talk nice, ease up, take it easy on you - If the service is poor, he doesn\'t pull punches. He complains.
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id485.htm
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16not to hold backntext
5 +3to express your disapproval very clearly
Kornelia Longoria
4 -1Give it all one's got, full forceKristina Thorne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Give it all one's got, full force


Explanation:
Not holding back

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Misses the point, slightly; it has a nuance of "...when criticising" etc., as other answerers have pointed out; you couldn't say "he ran down the street without pulling any punches", for example.
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
not to hold back


Explanation:
E.g. to fully express one's opinion, without regard as to whether this might hurt someone's feelings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-01 16:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pull punches - talk nice, ease up, take it easy on you - If the service is poor, he doesn\'t pull punches. He complains.
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id485.htm

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: from boxing, not softening the blows
2 hrs

agree  Ray Luo: not pull any punches (from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  mportal
5 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs

agree  elenus
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs

agree  chica nueva: not pull any/your punches = to speak in an honest way without trying to be kind eg Her image is that of an investigative reporter who doesn't pull any punches. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
1 day5 hrs

agree  Jade Lai
2 days13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to express your disapproval very clearly


Explanation:
without trying to hide what you feel
Longman dictionary



Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Lelik
18 hrs
  -> thanks