KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

a full court press

English translation: it means concentrating all your efforts on accomplishing something


16:24 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: a full court press
A phrase
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:it means concentrating all your efforts on accomplishing something
Explanation:
and it's a basketball metaphor...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8it means concentrating all your efforts on accomplishing something
Marian Greenfield
2 +2maximum effort
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it means concentrating all your efforts on accomplishing something


Explanation:
and it's a basketball metaphor...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Ray Luo: a big effort to achieve something. ( from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Craft.Content
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs

agree  elenus
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maximum effort


Explanation:
where all persons concerned must give their best

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs