KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

to keep one's counsel

English translation: not be very forthcoming; keep information to oneself


16:26 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to keep one's counsel
A phrase
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:not be very forthcoming; keep information to oneself
Explanation:
context would help a great deal!!!!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12not be very forthcoming; keep information to oneself
Marian Greenfield
4 +3the same thing as to "keep mum"xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1matching it with another such phrase ...Craft.Content
5 +1to be sceptical of others' advice and seek the answer oneself
Peter Skipp
4to keep what one knows or is thinking secret
elenus
3to not say what your opinions are
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
not be very forthcoming; keep information to oneself


Explanation:
context would help a great deal!!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  ntext
1 min

agree  senin
3 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
7 mins

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: and to keep one's views or opinions to oneself ~
2 hrs

agree  Ray Luo
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the same thing as to "keep mum"


Explanation:
i.e. to keep quiet about something

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
18 mins

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be sceptical of others' advice and seek the answer oneself


Explanation:
To listen to others is to "take counsel" from them. To "keep one's [own] counsel" is not necessarily to mistrust outside advice (though it may include this). It is to be healthily sceptical of them and to prefer to discover answers for oneself, by oneself.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: Makes sense to me as well. I'm not a native speaker though.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching it with another such phrase ...


Explanation:
Playing the cards close to one's chest ...
and
to keep one's counsel ...
are identical. Both the phrases mean - not revealing / airing one's thoughts and ideas.
Hth,
Sanjay.




Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep what one knows or is thinking secret


Explanation:
"To keep one's counsel is to keep one's knowledge/opinion/intention to oneself; in a general way, the phrase means to keep what one knows or is thinking secret. These days, in my experience, the phrase is almost always used in what I'll call a reflexive way: he kept his [own] counsel, I kept my [own] counsel - he kept his thought to himself, I kept my thought to myself. "

Check link:

http://www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id...

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to not say what your opinions are


Explanation:
to keep your own counsel = to not say what your opinions are eg I'd love to know what Anna thinks about things, but she always keeps her own counsel.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4