KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Rolling in the aisles

English translation: something was so funny that people were laughing like crazy...


15:51 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Rolling in the aisles
The meaning of this phrase in english.
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:something was so funny that people were laughing like crazy...
Explanation:
... we say falling over laughing... rolling in the aisles basically is laughing so hard that (figuratively) they're falling out of their seats, doubled over with laughter
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12something was so funny that people were laughing like crazy...
Marian Greenfield
4 +9laughing very hardntext
5 +1laughing uncontrollably ( British English)mportal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rolling in the aisles
something was so funny that people were laughing like crazy...


Explanation:
... we say falling over laughing... rolling in the aisles basically is laughing so hard that (figuratively) they're falling out of their seats, doubled over with laughter

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  DGK T-I
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  jccantrell
30 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: does it have something to do with the Holy Rollers? I'm not sure...
31 mins
  -> hmmm, you may well be right... I was thinking maybe because it's common to double over laughing (much like doubling over in pain)....

agree  IrinaGM
45 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: you've got it - and no, Nancy, I don't think it's a Holy Roller ref. More like a comedy show in a theater, as Marian indicates. BTW, ever look at yourself laughing? Hard to tell w/o sound if it's hilarity or pain!
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  hookmv
1 day5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs

agree  senin
2 days5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rolling in the aisles
laughing very hard


Explanation:
in a theater (said of the audience)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-02 15:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rolling in the aisles: laughing so hard they fall out of their chairs - Robin Williams made us laugh. We were rolling in the aisles.
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id508.htm

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: For Harinder's sake, an aisle is the passage between seats in a theatre.
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree Norbert & Gayle ~
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: ooh, a tie, norbert - good point, gayle.
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
9 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling in the aisles
laughing uncontrollably ( British English)


Explanation:
the expression means that people laugh so much that they fall over. In a public hall, for example, this would lead to people rolling on the floor in the space between the blocks of seats (aisles).

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day8 hrs