KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Garifuna

English translation: Honduras


17:42 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Garifuna
It is a world heritage culture. What region of the world do they presently live in?
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:Honduras
Explanation:
Google it - why have us do this for you? Just to get you started, see link below.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4http://www.garifuna.com/maps.htmAlexander Demyanov
5 +1Garifuna
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2HondurasLaurel Porter
4see explanation
Catherine Navarro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garifuna
http://www.garifuna.com/maps.htm


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ray Luo
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hacene
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garifuna
Honduras


Explanation:
Google it - why have us do this for you? Just to get you started, see link below.


    Reference: http://www.garifuna.com/
Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Çopefully not... but this isn't always obvious, is it?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky - sorry if I sound crabby, but we're not a search engine, are we?

agree  senin
2 days3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garifuna
Garifuna


Explanation:
Location: The Garifuna population that lives in the Atlantic Coast, between Belize and Nicaragua, is distributed in 43 towns and villages. Approximately 98,000 Garifunas live in Honduras, and they are mostly concentrated along the North coast from Masca, Cortés to Plaplaya, Gracias a Dios. Among other villages are: Santa Rosa de Aguan, Tornabé, Limón, Nueva Armenia, San Juán, Cosuna, Triunfo de la Cruz, and Baja Mar.

Health: Garifuna are subject to poor sanitary conditions throughout most of the area. The lack of clinical establishments, basic infrastructure projects, illness prevention programs, and nutrition programs greatly affect Garifunas. We can conclude that about 78% of the children under 12 years of age suffer from malnutrition, and that 3 out of 10 will die before they are 2 years old.

Housing: their housing consist of small huts with walls made of royal palm, sugar cane and of cement blocks. The ceiling is commonly made of hay, however they also use zinc as a ceiling too. There is a great tendency to replace their traditional style of housing for more modern types; however, these changes have helped improve their health conditions.

Politics: Garifunas do not believe in politics, they believe that they are too peaceful and that they can handle their personal problems without the intervention of any legal force; however, in some areas a governor is in charge of providing justice between the people. Only Garifunas that had the opportunity of being well educated are the ones that occupy government positions today.

Language: Most Garifunas not only speak Spanish, but also use the Igñeri dialect that is a combination of Arahuaco, French, Swahili, and Bantu.

Religion: Garifunas still maintain their own religious system that is a mixture of African and Amerindian traditions to which they have incorporated Catholic elements. Of great importance is the Garifuna religious system called Gubida that is the conception of the dreams and possession rituals as altered states of conscience considered, by the participants and believers, to be caused by the possession of a spiritual entity.



    Reference: http://www.garifuna.com/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Garifunas do not believe in politics, they believe that they are too peaceful and that they can handle their personal problems without the intervention of any legal force"... Sounds like we can learn something from them.
2 days13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garifuna
see explanation


Explanation:
Location: The Garifuna population that lives in the Atlantic Coast, between Belize and Nicaragua, is distributed in 43 towns and villages.


    Reference: http://www.garifuna.com/
Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English