KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

differnce between cemetery and graveyard

English translation: graveyard is normally next to a church


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cemetery versus graveyard
English translation:graveyard is normally next to a church
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:07 Apr 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: differnce between cemetery and graveyard
Just a discussion as to what the differnce between a cemetery and grave yard.
Joan Motter
Thoughts
Explanation:
Both are burial grounds. But the terms aren't always interchangeable. For example, an undertaker would speak of a cemetary and never of a graveyard. Also, a graveyard is normally located next to a church, whereas a cemetery doesn't have to be.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Thoughts
Kim Metzger
5 +6see comment
Hacene
5 +3synonyms
NancyLynn
5 +2I dont' think there is a differenceJade Lai
4This is a subtle difference.
ARTES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Thoughts


Explanation:
Both are burial grounds. But the terms aren't always interchangeable. For example, an undertaker would speak of a cemetary and never of a graveyard. Also, a graveyard is normally located next to a church, whereas a cemetery doesn't have to be.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I think, a graveyard is smaller as a cemetry.
58 mins
  -> Yes, I think you're right. I don't think the graveyards of former times got as big as cemeteries do today.

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  Lucinda: A 'cemetary' I see as a larger, more commercial entity whereas a 'graveyard' is smaller and connected to the church. It is located next or behind the church.
4 hrs
  -> Cemetery with three e's. I misspelled it too.

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  senin
4 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Also, a graveyard is normally located next to a church, whereas a cemetery doesn't have to be - never heard of that
10 hrs

agree  Huijer
14 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Collins English Dictionary - 21st century edition - makes the distinction between location as Kim as pointed out too
15 hrs

agree  elenus
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: graveyard => churchyard
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I dont' think there is a difference


Explanation:
Cemetary and graveyard are interchangeable, they are both burial grounds for the dead. The only difference is that graveyard may have a second definition:

A place where worn-out or obsolete equipment or objects are kept: an automobile graveyard

Click the links below for more info!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=cemetery
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=graveyard
Jade Lai
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: and, the cemetery is a little milder, it's not as harsh as the graveyard
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Charlie Bavington: I'm with you on this one
11 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synonyms


Explanation:
Let's see what Webster's says:
cemetery : a place )(0ther than a churchyard) where the dead are buried. from Gk koimeterion, sleeping place.

graveyard : a burial ground, a cemetery

Looks like they are synonyms

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Charlie Bavington: And Chambers says pretty much the same !
11 hrs
  -> we must be on the right track then, thanks Charlie!

agree  Henry Hinds: They are synonyms, but "cemetery" is more elegant than "graveyard", that is the only difference.
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see comment


Explanation:
a cemetery (from the Greek for sleeping place) does not belong to a church,
a graveyard (from the Danish & Icelandic: cut and enclosed place)might belong to a church
in their uses, cemetery is more often used to refer military cemetery, (where there is little or few engraved stones) and the space cannot be called a yard anymore. Graveyard applies mostly to small cemeteries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-04 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, as graveyard refers not only to human burial but also to over objects as Aaron explained

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  Kornelia Longoria
16 mins
  -> cheers Cory

agree  Ray Luo: thanks
17 mins
  -> Cheers Ray

agree  Joanna Kwiatowska
3 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs
  -> cheers Jörgen

agree  Rusinterp: interesting
10 hrs
  -> cheers Alexandra

neutral  Charlie Bavington: a cemetery does not belong to a church? SInce when? It doesn't HAVE to, sure (e.g. your good example of military cemeteries), but cemeteries can also be next to (and part of, in that sense) a church [Born and bred & now back living in North London!]
11 hrs
  -> cheers Charlie, but what you say is mostly true in America, not in the semantic sense or in the UK

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a subtle difference.


Explanation:
This is a subtle difference.

The term "cemetery" is normally used to refer to a place that is designed to be a money making enterprise. It refers to a place like Forest Lawn, for example, where the grounds are kept in a very nice and beautiful condition. A "graveyard" on the other hand, may or may not look nice. At one extreme, it might be a mass grave like Hitler used for his massacres. At the other end of the spectrum, it could refer to a small cemetery that has fallen into disrepair. In general, however, the term "graveyard" indicates that proper respect for the memory of the deceased is somehow neglected.

Sincerely,

Arthur

ARTES
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4