KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

a pain in the patootie

English translation: a real nuisance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a pain in the patootie
English translation:a real nuisance
Entered by: Vera Rocha

14:25 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: a pain in the patootie
The map is in the .PDF format, which is a real pain in the patootie, but worth the information.

I don't understand the exact meaning of this expression and I don't seem to find it in any dictionary.

TIA
Vera Rocha
a real nuisance
Explanation:
Patootie is a slang word for arse.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16a real nuisance
Kim Metzger
4 +10pain in the ass/arse
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +7a pain in the ass / butt / neck
George Rabel
4 +3a pain in the ass
Melanie Nassar
3a pain in the buttocks/butt
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
a real nuisance


Explanation:
Patootie is a slang word for arse.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: probably because it takes a long time to upload
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar: it is indeed!
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : faster again; took me at least a minute to decide whether is was ok to write "ass"
3 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: ass/rear/bum/butt/behind/lower back. That about covers it, I guess ;)
7 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
9 mins

agree  jgal
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn
34 mins

agree  Amy Williams
52 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  hookmv
3 hrs

agree  Adam Gladys
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pain in the ass/arse


Explanation:
a polite way of waying the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-23 14:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of *s*aying

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yup!
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Melanie Nassar : no pain, no gain
7 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: *W*ay to go! :-P (Dunno which of you was faster, though.)
7 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
9 mins

agree  abborre: precisely
11 mins

agree  NancyLynn
34 mins

agree  Amy Williams
52 mins

agree  hookmv
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a pain in the ass


Explanation:
patootie is a just cute way of saying ass
a pain in the ass means a bother, or extra work, in this case

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
9 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
55 mins

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a pain in the ass / butt / neck


Explanation:
a nuissance
a bother
I have no idea of what the "patootie" is, but I suspect is another name for butt. Substitute it by any other of the aformentioned names and the meaning remains the same

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: neck is good (your suspicions are correct)
30 mins
  -> Thanks..maybe we should post a question with all the possible names for butt, see how many we come up with!

agree  NancyLynn: it is butt
32 mins
  -> butt it s, indeed!

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: in this case, it means butt, but it can also mean other things...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  naledge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  chica nueva: a pain in the butt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pain in the buttocks/butt


Explanation:
Las Vegas Weekly
... Our copy of Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary¡ªthe 10th editon¡ªlacks an
entry for "patootie," but the ever-helpful American ... Definition 1: buttocks. ...
www.lasvegasweekly.com/2003/12/18/gray.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

American=patootie
patch kit n : puncture outfit for repairing punctures in bicycle (and motorcycle)
tyres. patootie /patoodee/ col n : butt, ¡°it¡¯sa big pain in the patootie ...
cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?American=patootie - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4