KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

ferroviary

English translation: not an English word


01:23 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: ferroviary
Is it an English word?
Please don't look in Google, I already did and got 3 pages. I need a better reference, like a dictionary definition. I know exactly what it should mean, if it existed, but I can't prove it is an actual word in English.
Sol
United States
English translation:not an English word
Explanation:
As far as I know this isn't an English word - I haven't found it in any of my reference books, although that's not to say that someone else won't!
I've certainly never heard of it.

Very close to the Italian 'ferrovia'/'ferroviario' (railway/rail-), too, but I know that's not what you were looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2004-06-28 23:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s OK - I don\'t think it was silly at all - you asked a perfectly reasonable question in the right pair.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks y'all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6not an English word
Amy Williams
3 +1railway transportWill Matter
3by rail
EdithK


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railway transport


Explanation:
Appears to maybe have something to do with railway transport/transportation but i have never seen, used or heard this word in my life. Could only find one example of usage, see the reference below. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 01:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, i suspect this is some sort of weird \'back formation\' from Italian


    Reference: http://www.ratebeer.com/Story.asp?StoryID=187
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> thanks again.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by rail


Explanation:
If you look at the website, though meantime English, this is basically an Italian company whom I sometimes work for, though I do not speak Italian, I know what they are doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-28 04:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ferroviasped.com

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, but my question was if it is an English word. You are welcome to propose another answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but my question was if it is an English word. You are welcome to propose another answer.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not an English word


Explanation:
As far as I know this isn't an English word - I haven't found it in any of my reference books, although that's not to say that someone else won't!
I've certainly never heard of it.

Very close to the Italian 'ferrovia'/'ferroviario' (railway/rail-), too, but I know that's not what you were looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2004-06-28 23:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s OK - I don\'t think it was silly at all - you asked a perfectly reasonable question in the right pair.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks y'all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: probably some type of weird 'back formation'
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  Tahir
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days16 hrs