KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Vice-Chairman vs. Deputy Chairman

English translation: Vice_Chairman - permanent position, Deputy Chairman - temporal position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vice-Chairman vs. Deputy Chairman
English translation:Vice_Chairman - permanent position, Deputy Chairman - temporal position
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

08:27 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Vice-Chairman vs. Deputy Chairman
Can anyone tell me whether there's a real difference between these two terms, and, if so, what?

Thanks for assistance.
Krokodil
Germany
see explanation
Explanation:
Vice Chairman is the 2nd ranking majority member, after the chairman. His position is permanent while Deputy Chairman is person to whom work, authority,etc is deputed. For example 'I must find someone to act as (a)- for me during my absence. So his position is temporal.

Here is a link where are both used:
"Mr. Colson has served as a director of the Company since February 1995 and as Vice Chairman since May 1998. He has served as Deputy Chairman of The Telegraph since 1995 and as Chief Executive Officer of The Telegraph since 1994, and was Vice Chairman of The Telegraph from 1992 to 1995. "

I think this is the difference.
Selected response from:

Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Grading comment
Yes, that seems to be the real difference. Thanks also to the rest of you for your replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vice-Chairman
Orla Ryan
5vice-chairman / deputy chairman
Aleksandra Gjoreska
4see explanation
Milena Sahakian
4vice-chairman (2nd in charge)/ deputy is associate or assistantRHELLER
4Not much difference to outsiders
humbird
Summary of reference entries provided
Vice chairman and deputy chairmanseboileroom

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vice-chairman vs. deputy chairman
Vice-Chairman


Explanation:
Vice-chairman is the most common term of the two, but I do not think there is a significant difference between the two names and their corporate job specs.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  mportal: I would say that 'deputy' is a slightly less formal register
2 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
3 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: at least in case of India as there existed primeminister and deputy primeminister few days before. Vajpayee the PM and Advani the Deputy one.
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vice-chairman vs. deputy chairman
vice-chairman / deputy chairman


Explanation:
The difference between the two is the area they are used. They are synonims but vice is used for officials working within Government and/or public administration or for honrary positions within international bords/councils/steering groups. Thus it deepends on the nature of the text you need to translate.

Aleksandra Gjoreska
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-chairman vs. deputy chairman
vice-chairman (2nd in charge)/ deputy is associate or assistant


Explanation:
When multiple people with Chairman-like titles exist (including Co-Chairman, Deputy Chairman, Associate Chairman, Vice-Chairman, and Deputy Assistant Co-Vice Chairman) we list only the top manager at the time of the convention in the main list, and all others in management positions with Chairman-like titles in the notes (i.e., all managers with titles matching *[cC]hair*.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-28 14:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see listing of titles
http://www.listsbank.com/executives.htm


    Reference: http://www.nesfa.org/data/LL/LongListNasficNotes.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not much difference to outsiders


Explanation:
Not much difference to outsiders but in their respective corporate ladders it makes big difference, as those slight terminological specs mean the size of corporate pies, that is, their salary, bonus, dividens, etc. that they receive. Also scope of power and authority they exert within the organization. Only insiders know about the difference, I guess.

http://www.exactsalesleads.com/business-list-executive-title...

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-chairman vs. deputy chairman
see explanation


Explanation:
Vice Chairman is the 2nd ranking majority member, after the chairman. His position is permanent while Deputy Chairman is person to whom work, authority,etc is deputed. For example 'I must find someone to act as (a)- for me during my absence. So his position is temporal.

Here is a link where are both used:
"Mr. Colson has served as a director of the Company since February 1995 and as Vice Chairman since May 1998. He has served as Deputy Chairman of The Telegraph since 1995 and as Chief Executive Officer of The Telegraph since 1994, and was Vice Chairman of The Telegraph from 1992 to 1995. "

I think this is the difference.


    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/finance/mktguideapps/personinfo/FromMk...
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that seems to be the real difference. Thanks also to the rest of you for your replies.




Reference comments


4270 days
Reference: Vice chairman and deputy chairman

Reference information:
Vice chairman and deputy chairman

A vice-chairman (or deputy chairman), subordinate to the chairman, is sometimes chosen to assist the chairman[29] and to serve as chairman in the absence of the chairman, or when a motion involving the chairman is being discussed.[30] In the absence of the chairman and vice chairman, groups sometimes elect a chairman pro tempore to fill the role for a single meeting.[31] In some organizations that have both titles, deputy chairman ranks higher than vice chairman, as there are often multiple vice chairs but only a single deputy chair.[32] This type of deputy chairman title on its own usually has only an advisory role and not an operational one (such as Ted Turner at Time Warner).[33]


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chairman#Vice_chairman_...
seboileroom
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish