KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

but

English translation: although, even though, in spite of the fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but
English translation:although, even though, in spite of the fact
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:25 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / conjunction
English term or phrase: but
Context: All units include a control panel designed, built and programmed in-house by the same engineering group that project manages your compressor. We offer all makes of PLC but have standardized with the Allen Bradley product. This unique approach allows us to integrate other plant controls into the compressor PLC, saving your time and money.

Question: Does 'but' here mean 'that'? Is this usage of 'but' unsual in English?
Edward LIU
although, even though, in spite of the fact
Explanation:
No, it is pretty common, I believe.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 15:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sixth meaning of the conjunction \"but\" in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary is \"with the exception of\", and in this given context, \"We offer all makes of PLC with the exception that we have standardized with ... \"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all. I guess the second 'we' is missing after but.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7although, even though, in spite of the fact
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2While We offer all makes of PLC, for the Allen Bradley product we offer an additional advantagexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2but
Stefanie Sendelbach
5no
David Jessop
5 -1Yes, here 'but' means 'that'
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3but
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no


Explanation:
It is to say "however, specifically and only with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 15:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We offer all makes of PLC but(only specifically with the Allen Bradley Product) have (we) standardized.\"

This is how the but should be read. Cheers!



David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
although, even though, in spite of the fact


Explanation:
No, it is pretty common, I believe.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 15:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sixth meaning of the conjunction \"but\" in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary is \"with the exception of\", and in this given context, \"We offer all makes of PLC with the exception that we have standardized with ... \"


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all. I guess the second 'we' is missing after but.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: perhaps they chose one standard (Allen-Bradley) because it may have been better than the rest
1 min
  -> Perhaps - thank you, Rita - Mike :)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
2 mins
  -> Thank you, SpanishMDs - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 mins
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  chopra_2002
36 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but


Explanation:
We offer all makes of PLC "but we" have standardized with the Allen Bradley product.

This means that they offer all kinds of PLC products. But they specialize/standardize with the Allen Bradley product.

I don't think 'but' is used in a very uncommon way here.


Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Right. You can order a Siemens PLC, for example, but the company standard is AB.
12 mins

agree  chica nueva
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but


Explanation:
IMO, but means but :-) and there's a comma after PLC

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
While We offer all makes of PLC, for the Allen Bradley product we offer an additional advantage


Explanation:
Hi Xianjun

I understand that the company can provide all makes of their product, BUT the company offers an additional advantage to the user of the Allen Bradley product because the company has standardized their own services / products for this particular make. (Allen Bradley is probably the make or brand that the company produces / uses / sells the most).

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx: nice explanation Elena :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Iain, glad you agree :-)

agree  Catherine Bolton: Years ago, I worked in-house for people who installed PLC on their equipment, and (ironically!) another make was their standard, but customers could request AB. Those who didn't specify got the company standard.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine. You're obviously quite versed in this topic! :-)) Saluti :-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yes, here 'but' means 'that'


Explanation:
You are right. Here 'but' means 'that'. "We offer all makes of PLC but have standardized with the Allen Bradley product" is same as "We offer all makes of PLC that have been standardized with the Allen Bradley product." And this usage of 'but' is not unusual in English.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: No, they offer different PLC makes, but their standard product is AB.
7 mins
  -> I don't understand your point ! I meant, they offer all makes of PLC that are as standard as AB.