KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

wide of the mark vs. wide off the mark

English translation: Yes


11:57 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / English as she is spoke
English term or phrase: wide of the mark vs. wide off the mark
"of" outscores "off" by a margin of 33-1 in google but should it?
pidzej
Poland
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Yes: "of" is correct, "off" isn't

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 12:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"English as she is spoke\"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-05 12:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I have heard of \"English as she is spoke\", I\'m just wondering what it is doing here!
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9YesxxxIanW
5 +5wide of the mark would be the right choice
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +5wide of the mark
Clauwolf
5Wide of the mark, or "Well off the mark"
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wide of the mark


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: that's the one
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eva Karpouzi
57 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: jumpin' on the bandwagon!
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wide of the mark would be the right choice


Explanation:
wide of the mark would be the right choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 12:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to webster-dictionary:
wide of the mark - not on target; \"the kick was wide\"; \"the arrow was wide of the mark\"; \"a claim that was wide of the truth\".

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tahir
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eva Olsson: "Wide of" is what my dictionary says.
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Yes


Explanation:
Yes: "of" is correct, "off" isn't

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 12:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"English as she is spoke\"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-05 12:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I have heard of \"English as she is spoke\", I\'m just wondering what it is doing here!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Thus spake Ian Winick :-))
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  David Moore: Too right - it should outscore it by infinity to one, but then, google is only as good as its contributors.....(afternoon, Ian)
50 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
57 mins

agree  airmailrpl: "of" is correct
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Especially as "she is spoke," the expression 'wide off the mark' would be either wrong, or a play on words, because 'of' and 'off' don't sound at all alike.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wide of the mark, or "Well off the mark"


Explanation:
Two options so you can take your pick.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5