KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Sizzling summer days (Hot!!)

English translation: brütende Hitze (Hundstage)


20:21 Aug 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Common
English term or phrase: Sizzling summer days (Hot!!)
For those in northern hemisphere, we are having hottest time of the year. I need your help on this expression in culture-specifc context.
In English some say this season as "dog days", and you know its meaning and its origin. I guess it is common knowledge throughout Judeo-Christian cultures or Indo-European language traditions.
Nonetheless, I really like to know such expressions that mean "sizzling hot summer days"in your language, whatever it is. Its background and what it means. Please explain it in ENGLISH.
humbird
English translation:brütende Hitze (Hundstage)
Explanation:
in German, meaning it's hot enough for incubating eggs! The dog days exist in almost all language, and their meaning has to do with the dog star, Sirius. An explanation can be found on http://wilstar.com/dogdays.htm
in English, hot as hell, hot enough to fry an egg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-08 22:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hotter than a cat on a hot tin roof!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-09 03:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about the doldrums?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-09 03:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically, the doldrums are usually windless, but because they are also near the Equator, they are often very hot.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thank you all answerers, and thank Nancy, that German expression is quite interesting. Now about the Dog. The Sirius is actually not the Dog Star, as it is a name of the Constellation "Canis Major". Sirius being an eye of the dog of the Orion, the Hunter. Dog day summer is so called because this time the Sirius rises heriacally (i.e. with the Sun)...at least that how I know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canícula (Spanish)
David Russi
5 +2la canicule (furansugo)xxxsarahl
4 +2sweltering, sultryRefugio
5um dia de calor escaldante (Portuguese)
Paul Dixon
3 +1brütende Hitze (Hundstage)Nancy Arrowsmith
4tropisch warme zomerdagen (Dutch)Osleidys Rendon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sizzling summer days (hot!!)
tropisch warme zomerdagen (Dutch)


Explanation:
..

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Seems pretty lame by comparison. I mean, do things sizzle in the tropics...? On a stove, perhaps.
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sizzling summer days (hot!!)
canícula (Spanish)


Explanation:
Literally "dog days"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-08 20:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been trying to find the etimology on the web for you, in English, but unsuccessfully. It does come from the Latin for \"dog\", and it is related to the appearance of Sirius, in Canis Major.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  Ltemes
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sizzling summer days (hot!!)
sweltering, sultry


Explanation:
And a little more info on the relatively short period of time that constitutes the dog days of summer.

<<Dog Days is the name for the most sultry period of summer, from about July 3 to Aug. 11. Named in early times by observers in countries bordering the Mediterranean, the period was reckoned as extending from 20 days before to 20 days after the conjunction of Sirius (the dog star) and the sun.

In the latitude of the Mediterranean region this period coincided with hot days that were plagued with disease and discomfort.

The time of conjunction varies with difference in latitude, and because of the precession of the equinoxes it changes gradually over long periods in all latitudes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 20:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also blistering, scorching heat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-08 20:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also blistering, scorching heat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-08 20:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a whole series of \"How hot is it? It\'s so hot that ...\" jokes. Examples:

...the birds have to use pot holders to pull worms out of the ground.

...farmers are feeding their chickens crushed ice to keep them from laying hard boiled eggs.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: hotter than a matchhead - NOT, in Eastern Ontario this year! I'm alarmed to see we're almost the 11th, and it feels like October
1 hr
  -> We should trade places. Los Angeles is supposed to hit 100F this week.

agree  xxxsarahl: you could boil an egg on the sidewalk. at least in MO with 95/95.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah. My condolences. At least here the hot air is dryish.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sizzling summer days (hot!!)
la canicule (furansugo)


Explanation:
cf Spanish explanation

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
39 mins

agree  Will Matter: yoku dekimashita, ne!
6 hrs
  -> gomasuri wo yametesa! :-) okini Mata san.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sizzling summer days (hot!!)
brütende Hitze (Hundstage)


Explanation:
in German, meaning it's hot enough for incubating eggs! The dog days exist in almost all language, and their meaning has to do with the dog star, Sirius. An explanation can be found on http://wilstar.com/dogdays.htm
in English, hot as hell, hot enough to fry an egg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-08 22:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hotter than a cat on a hot tin roof!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-09 03:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about the doldrums?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-09 03:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically, the doldrums are usually windless, but because they are also near the Equator, they are often very hot.


    Reference: http://wilstar.com/dogdays.htm
Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all answerers, and thank Nancy, that German expression is quite interesting. Now about the Dog. The Sirius is actually not the Dog Star, as it is a name of the Constellation "Canis Major". Sirius being an eye of the dog of the Orion, the Hunter. Dog day summer is so called because this time the Sirius rises heriacally (i.e. with the Sun)...at least that how I know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Gut!
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sizzling summer days (hot!!)
um dia de calor escaldante (Portuguese)


Explanation:
This is what we say in Brazil, where a true "dia de calor escaldante" can mean 45 degrees Celsius, especially in the true tourist paradise of Jericoaquara in Ceará.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5