KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Pashdu

English translation: Pashtu


19:31 Aug 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Pashdu
eine Sprache, wie nennt man die auf Englisch?
English translation:Pashtu
Explanation:
according to WEbster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 19:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" the Iranian language of Pathan people and the chief vernacular of eastern Afghanistan, North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan, and northern Baluchistan\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9Pashtu
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +7Pashtu
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +4Pashto
Paul Dixon
5 +4Pashto
moken
4 +5Pashtu
Kim Metzger
5 +1PushtoRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pashdu
Pashtu


Explanation:
according to WEbster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 19:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" the Iranian language of Pathan people and the chief vernacular of eastern Afghanistan, North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan, and northern Baluchistan\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
21 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
35 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
48 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: the other is Dari, Persian is widely understood.
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
2 days23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pashdu
Pashtu


Explanation:
http://www.sabawoon.com/afghanpedia/Language.Pashto.shtm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
21 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
36 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
48 mins

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pashdu
Pashto


Explanation:
I am unaware as to the term currently favoured by the English speaking press, or which the correct form may be for native speakers, but here is what I found in The New Oxford Dictionary of English:

Pashto: the language of the Pathans, which belongs to the Iranian group. It is the official language of Afghanistan and is also spoken in Northern areas of Pakistan.
Adj. Of or relating to this language
Origin: the name in Pashto

Apparently, there are many variant spellings (SirReaL, may i say variant here?), it would seem that this is the most widely used, although Pushto, Pushtu, Pakhto, and Pashtu, to name but are few, are also commonly accepted. Many people simply call this language Afghan.
Even though some will want to kill me for this, the mention of “Pashto language” is almost three times more frequent than Pashtu on the Internet. I have recently read the criticism of using the Internet to assess term usage with interest. Although in general terms I agree with this criticism, I still believe that teamed with a reasonable amount of common sense it can be a very helpful tool.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O)

A few examples too:

History of Pushto language - [ Traduzca esta página ]The History of Pashto language. Pushto is one of the national languages of Afghanistan (Dari Persian is the other). Major Pushto ...
www.afghan-network.net/ Ethnic-Groups/pashtu-history.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pashto Language Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Pashto Language Materials. These Pashto language materials are NOT available from CAL. ... These Pashto language materials are NOT available from CAL. ...
www.cal.org/pubs/pashto_p.html - 22k - 7 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Resources for Pashto Language - [ Traduzca esta página ]Resources for Pashto Language. Places where courses in Pashto language are currently offered in the United States: The University ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~haroldfs/pedagog/pashto/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares





moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen! :O)

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs
  -> Thank you willmatter! :O)

agree  Eva Karpouzi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva! :O)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: LMAO! I was just browsing this question mindlessly and I saw the question addressed to me in parens. Of course, you may! :-]]] ADDED: Well, expert is a big word, but thank you :=]
11 hrs
  -> Nice to make you chuckle...I thought it better to ask the expert!! Take care :O) :O) ADD That's fine and understood... :O)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean Luc :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pashdu
Pashto


Explanation:
An alternative form.

Pashto is a national language of Afghanistan spoken by over half the people, including the Taliban. Pashto is also the native language of the inhabitants of the Northwest Frontier Province of Pakistan, and is spoken by groups in Karachi and Baluchistan.

If you want to learn Pashto, then access (materials need to be purchased, payment needed):

http://www.cal.org/pubs/pashto_p.html

For an insight into Pashto poetry, access the site:

http://www.pashtopoetry.net/


    Reference: http://www.pashtopoetry.net/
    Reference: http://www.cal.org/pubs/pashto_p.html
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: It would seem we had the same idea :O)
10 mins

agree  Will Matter: an acceptable alternative spelling.
7 hrs

agree  naledge
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: another way to spell/call it - The more I think about it, the more I prefer Pashto :-)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pashdu
Pushto


Explanation:
This is the more traditional spelling (pron Pashtu), used mainly in specialised linguistic publications; the media have recently invented the other spellings, more phonetical

Northwest Frontier Province, Pakistan Educational Resources: Taught in very few universities
in the United States and Canada GENERAL INTRODUCTION Pushto is one ...
www.lmp.ucla.edu/profiles/profp03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-09 21:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pushto translation by native, professional Pushto translator. Free information
sources on Pushto language. Online Language Translators. ...
www.online-languagetranslators.com/pushto.htm
lrc.lib.umn.edu/pushto.htm

History of Pushto language
Pushto is one of the national languages of Afghanistan (Dari Persian is the other).
Major Pushto speaking cities in Afghanistan are Kandahar (Qandahar), Kabul. ...
www.afghan-network.net/ Ethnic-Groups/pashtu-history.html



    Reference: http://www.lmp.ucla.edu/profiles/profp03.htm
Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pashdu
Pashtu


Explanation:
Afghanistan main interactive web site, made by Afghans for Afghans
... In 1936 Pashtu was declared the national and official language of Afghanistan, and
instruction in it is now compulsory. Dari was the other official languge. ...
www.afghansite.com/afghanistan/afghanistan.asp?File=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 20:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.afghan-network.net/Ethnic-Groups/pashtu-history.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-10 11:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pushto, Pashto, Pashtoe, Pashtu, and Pukhto is the language spoken by the ethnic Afghan otherwise known as the Pashtuns.


ISO 639 is an international standard which lists short codes for language names codes are ps and pus.
Pushtu is presently classified in the East Indo-Iranian Indo-Iranian languages are the eastern-most group of the living Indo-European languages. They are well represented among the oldest records of Indo-European languages. These originate in the area surrounding the southern part of the Urals, and early on split as they settled east and south of the Caspian Sea in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan (see Aryan invasion).


Pushtu from the time of Islam\'s rise in Central Asia uses a modified version of Arabic script, however, because of the Internet wide spread use of Pushtu is taking hold in the form of the Latin alphabet..


Pushtu, also known as Afghan Afghanistan (افغانستان in Dari and Pashtu) is a country in Central/Southwest Asia. It is bordered by Iran in the west, Pakistan in the south and east, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in the north, and China in the easternmost part of the country.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
22 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher: those sites are pretty good
35 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
48 mins

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

agree  moken: so it seems spelling varies quite a bit...
15 hrs