KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Our division "Traveling into the Past"

English translation: Our "Travelling into the Past" division unfortunately is...


04:15 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / webpage
English term or phrase: Our division "Traveling into the Past"
......Our division "Traveling into the Past" is unfortunately still under construction....
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
English translation:Our "Travelling into the Past" division unfortunately is...
Explanation:
Well, first of all the name of the division should probably come before the word "division" (our Finance division, etc.), second what is there to translate here?
Selected response from:

Kyle Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Tks,Nancy

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Our "Travelling into the Past" division unfortunately is...Kyle Petersen
1 +1typographical command
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our division "traveling into the past"
Our "Travelling into the Past" division unfortunately is...


Explanation:
Well, first of all the name of the division should probably come before the word "division" (our Finance division, etc.), second what is there to translate here?

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks,Nancy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our division "traveling into the past"
typographical command


Explanation:
like a tag in Tag Editor, indicating where the quotation marks hsould go

If I read your question correctly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-10 05:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just put the quotation marks if I were you

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs