KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

background (here)

English translation: in dentistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background (here)
English translation:in dentistry
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:53 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / British English
English term or phrase: background (here)
Can you say: an architect with a dental background (He had trained as a dental technician, before embarking on a career in Architecture). Or should one say: an architect with a background in Dentistry?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
background in dentistry
Explanation:
Has a more formal ring to it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13background in dentistry
Kim Metzger
4 +5previously trained asDavid Sirett
4 +2with a educational background in Dentistry
Paul Dixon
5 +1What's wrong with " An architect, with a background in Dentistry"?Ramesh Madhavan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
background in dentistry


Explanation:
Has a more formal ring to it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lora Boisseau: or a dentistry background?
1 min

agree  danya: certainly not dental, 'cause it makes one think the guy has some birth defects :-)
2 mins
  -> Nice point!

agree  Java Cafe
6 mins

agree  chopra_2002
9 mins

agree  Armorel Young: small d for dentistry
11 mins

agree  humbird: I don't know what do they say in Britain, but this sure sounds right to me.
15 mins

agree  Martine Brault: better in any english
24 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
44 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
previously trained as


Explanation:
IMO both "architect with a dental background" and "architect with a background in dentistry" are strange, beccause the dentistry (presumably) has no relation to the architecture. Better to be explicit, on the lines of (depending on context): "former dental technician turned architect" or "previously trained as a dental technician, he took up architecture...", etc.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: very strange indeed; I wouldn't put them in the same sentence, since they are unrelated
14 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: I prefer this wording, especially the second suggestion
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: yes and dentistry is misleading too, sounds like he was a dentist.
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs

agree  Eva Olsson: I like your suggestions best, although I don't think it is that weird to have the two professions in the same sentence - they are unrelated, but the person unites them, so to speak.
1 day3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's wrong with " An architect, with a background in Dentistry"?


Explanation:
I see no problemz in this statement! It is perfectly all right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-12 15:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'problems\' not \'problemz\' - Sorry for the typo

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a educational background in Dentistry


Explanation:
Sounds fine to me.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs

agree  moken: Yes, "educational" clarifies the matter. :O)
17 hrs