KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

ex-Interim Chair of the Department

English translation: former interim chair of the department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-Interim Chair of the Department
English translation:former interim chair of the department
Entered by: Java Cafe

06:44 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Correspondence
English term or phrase: ex-Interim Chair of the Department
* A Note from the ex-Interim Chair of the Department. * Sounds stodgy to me!

Should I replace *as* by *in the role of*? Does *former* Interim Chair sound better (than ex-Interim Chair)? This is to be the title of a passage. Please help me find an elegant replacement. Thanks!
Java Cafe
former interim chair(person) of the department
Explanation:
I don't quite understand your question regarding "as". And yes, "former" sounds better than "ex-(wife)" IMHO. ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5former acting chair of the department
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +3former interim chair(person) of the department
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ex-interim chair of the department
former acting chair of the department


Explanation:
I am not sure if it is stodgy or in fact pretentious. I assume that interim here means that he/she held the chair until another person was chosen according to some bylaws. So it would be save to replace interim with acting, for what it's worth anyway!

Regards.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins

agree  French Foodie
25 mins

agree  seaMount
28 mins

agree  RHELLER: to asker: former department chair should be enough (if necessary, explain all of the details in a footnote)
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex-interim chair of the department
former interim chair(person) of the department


Explanation:
I don't quite understand your question regarding "as". And yes, "former" sounds better than "ex-(wife)" IMHO. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
8 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
2 days6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Derek Gill Franßen