KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

conversion

English translation: religious conversion


08:11 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: conversion
It's on the back of a trading card.
Joseph of Aramathea
"26 conversions in A.D. 46"
What does conversion mean here?
Poj
English translation:religious conversion
Explanation:
converting a "heathen" into a "Christian" (in this particular case)

It means that Joseph convinced 26 people to join his faith and share his religious beliefs
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10conversion to Christianity
Terence Ajbro
4 +3religious conversionxxxCMJ_Trans
3reform
seaMount


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reform


Explanation:
... to a certain religion or belief

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
conversion to Christianity


Explanation:
to convince someone to believe in the true of the Gospel of Jesus Christ, whereupon that person is baptised and becomes a member of the Christian Church.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-01 08:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"truth\" instead of \"true\"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
2 mins

agree  A Hayes
29 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Ortiz
6 hrs

agree  humbird
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
religious conversion


Explanation:
converting a "heathen" into a "Christian" (in this particular case)

It means that Joseph convinced 26 people to join his faith and share his religious beliefs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs