KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

how french had effected on english

English translation: it affected the vocabulary and spelling of English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how french had effected on english
English translation:it affected the vocabulary and spelling of English

08:22 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: how french had effected on english
I want to know how much french language has had effect on english
parisa sabokrooh
it affected the vocabulary and spelling of English
Explanation:
As a generalisation, as I understand it, Anglo-Saxon vocabulary is used for basic vernacular eg house; French vocabulary is used for literary, court and administrative language eg mansion

The Anglo-Saxon is a Germanic language and words are often single-syllable; the French is a Romance/Latinate language and the words often have more than one syllable)

The vocabularies of some other languages, such as Chinese, are similarly divided into single-syllable vernacular and multi-syllable literary language (though there is more to Chinese vocabulary than this, with monosyllabic classical vocabulary present in the modern language as well).
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
all about phonomes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Enormously...
David Russi
3it affected the vocabulary and spelling of English
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
how has the French language affected English
Enormously...


Explanation:
There are many writings on the subject, in your local library you can probably find some, but there are also many web sites with useful information. Here are a couple to get you started:

http://french.about.com/library/bl-frenchinenglish.htm
http://www.wordorigins.org/histeng.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_language

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: Very good, David; a well considered reply
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Cross: Congratulations, David. Yours is a *very polite answer*
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  humbird: Wonderful references. Yes Norman conquest was the starter of "Frenchization" of English language but English is truely a language of mixed origins.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  ben baudoin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Judith Kerman: I love one-word answers that say it all. Especially with copious footnotes :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, me too!

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it affected the vocabulary and spelling of English


Explanation:
As a generalisation, as I understand it, Anglo-Saxon vocabulary is used for basic vernacular eg house; French vocabulary is used for literary, court and administrative language eg mansion

The Anglo-Saxon is a Germanic language and words are often single-syllable; the French is a Romance/Latinate language and the words often have more than one syllable)

The vocabularies of some other languages, such as Chinese, are similarly divided into single-syllable vernacular and multi-syllable literary language (though there is more to Chinese vocabulary than this, with monosyllabic classical vocabulary present in the modern language as well).

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
all about phonomes