KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

the Kunsthaus' changing exhibits

English translation: Kunsthaus's


02:41 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / genitive
English term or phrase: the Kunsthaus' changing exhibits
I'm proofreading a tourist guide.

I want to change the above to "the Kunsthaus's changing exhibits" — with an s after the apostrophe.

Am I right? (US English)
ntext
United States
English translation:Kunsthaus's
Explanation:
Yes, you are right. See many references: http://tinyurl.com/4gypx
However, it is awkward (and some people incorrectly believe it to be wrong) so another alternative is to look for a way of rewording the sentence to avoid the possessive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-05 03:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(e.g. \"the changing exhibits at the Kunsthaus\"... if that can be reconciled smoothly with the rest of the sentence)
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kunsthaus's
GoodWords
5yes, with a capital letter for Kunsthaus
Neil Phillipson
5 -3s' (leave it as it is)
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the kunsthaus' changing exhibits
yes, with a capital letter for Kunsthaus


Explanation:
Yes, that's fine - the apostrophe here is for possession. So, in other words, 'the changing exhibits of Kunsthaus' is the longer form.

It's fine. What kind of art are they exhibiting?
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the kunsthaus' changing exhibits
Kunsthaus's


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. See many references: http://tinyurl.com/4gypx
However, it is awkward (and some people incorrectly believe it to be wrong) so another alternative is to look for a way of rewording the sentence to avoid the possessive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-05 03:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(e.g. \"the changing exhibits at the Kunsthaus\"... if that can be reconciled smoothly with the rest of the sentence)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Absolutely right. If you use apostrophe-s and get grief from the client, refer them to Chicago Manual of Style (edition 15) sections 7.17 to 7.23
15 mins

agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: indeed this is how you would say it aloud, with two 's' - however my Webster's dictionary indicates both are acceptable - Kunsthaus' or Kunsthaus's
6 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Here yes. The Oxfore Guide to Style says that (a) usage should be guided by pronunciation, and (b) in the UK the construction 'the xxx of the yyy' is generally prefered to 'the yyy's xxx' in such cases, while US usage favours the latter form.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
the kunsthaus' changing exhibits
s' (leave it as it is)


Explanation:
THe apostrophe after the S ending names implies plural, otherwise it just reads to clumsily.

Welcome to Davy's official home on the web ... Dee "Twisted Sister" Snider, MC Hammer, Davy "The Monkees" Jones, Lisa Lisa of "Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam," Eddie ... The eerie similarities between Davy Jones' stage moves and Axl Rose's ...
www.davyjones.net


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: If apostrophe's imply plural's, how do you distinguish them from posessive's?
4 mins
  -> I meant to say possessive

disagree  Jackie Bowman: Simply untrue. The plural of Jones is Joneses. The possessive of Jones, as every reputable style guide will attest, is Jones's. The only time you ever see Jones' is when you're reading something written by someone who doesn't grasp the rule.
1 hr
  -> I have style books that disagree with you. What is yours, and who is to say what is reputable????

disagree  Richard Benham: Exceptions are often made for classical and Biblical names, but not for modern names. "Kunsthaus's" is preferable by far. (Jack, it gets worse, one even sees "Jone's"--this on a shop belonging to a Mr Jones.)//Get a better style book!
2 hrs
  -> My style book uses it "S' ".

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: an apostrophe should NEVER be used to imply the plural// Sorry, misunderstood what you wrote re: plurals. Thought you meant apost. implies plural. See my comment above in GoodWords' post.
3 hrs
  -> My style book uses it "S' ".