KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

no name

English translation: unnamed


02:30 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: no name
I'm just looking for the most appropriate way to state "no name" in the birth certificate field, "full name of child".

Should it be: none / anonymous / unnamed / yet to be named / nil / ??

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:unnamed
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-13 02:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure where you are based, but...apparently you don\'t need to say anything. You just leave empty the \"name\" space.
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/civreg/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-13 02:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and
Solution: Have AVSS detect these entries in Item 1A and issue the following warning: If the child has not been named a single dash should be entered in Item 1A, 1B and/or 1C as appropriate
http://www.avss.ucsb.edu/amr/amr97a.htm ...for usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-13 02:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello. Since your document states \"no name/unnamed\", just tick the box, circle, or put a simple dash.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-13 03:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it has already been filled in the child\'s name space.
I wouldn\'t go with \"child yet to be named\", since obviously this is about the child. ....and yet to be named, means ...unnamed up to now... :-) Unless you are aware of a religious statement, as Sogifted says, I can\'t see any point of saying \"no name\", and even if that was the case, the possiblity of giving a name later on cannot be excluded. Since at the time the certificate was issued, the child was still unnamed, unnamed is a safe bet. Definitely not anonymous and nil. As for unknown, means there might be a name not known for whatever reason, and that\'s not what the certificate states.
You could also ask this in Malay>English if you want to be sure about your source term.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena and everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11unnamed
Elena Petelos
4 +1Child yet to be namedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5No name
Sogifted
4(Not yet named)David Moore
3not namedMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No name


Explanation:
It is rare to let a child out of the hospital before he is given a name (I understand some US states dont let you take the child out before he is given a proper name!). So it is an old certificate or one having to do with some religious statement, where the child is not named until later. The field should be hterefore be "No name".

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child yet to be named


Explanation:
It makes sense to put this because otherwise people might think the child has been called "unnamed".
Anyway whatever you decide, best start with the word "child" so as to avoid ambiguity and confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-13 03:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or : Child unnamed

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: You are right Anna - I know a person who put "Nil" as his first name, since he had none and received documents as Nil XX
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It just seems so logical to me...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
unnamed


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-13 02:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure where you are based, but...apparently you don\'t need to say anything. You just leave empty the \"name\" space.
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/civreg/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-13 02:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and
Solution: Have AVSS detect these entries in Item 1A and issue the following warning: If the child has not been named a single dash should be entered in Item 1A, 1B and/or 1C as appropriate
http://www.avss.ucsb.edu/amr/amr97a.htm ...for usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-13 02:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello. Since your document states \"no name/unnamed\", just tick the box, circle, or put a simple dash.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-13 03:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it has already been filled in the child\'s name space.
I wouldn\'t go with \"child yet to be named\", since obviously this is about the child. ....and yet to be named, means ...unnamed up to now... :-) Unless you are aware of a religious statement, as Sogifted says, I can\'t see any point of saying \"no name\", and even if that was the case, the possiblity of giving a name later on cannot be excluded. Since at the time the certificate was issued, the child was still unnamed, unnamed is a safe bet. Definitely not anonymous and nil. As for unknown, means there might be a name not known for whatever reason, and that\'s not what the certificate states.
You could also ask this in Malay>English if you want to be sure about your source term.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena and everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/unnamed
4 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Coral Getino
35 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Tony M
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Misiaczek
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lesley Clayton
18 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Tehani
22 hrs
  -> :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not named


Explanation:
....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Not yet named)


Explanation:
Another possibility, might well be preferred in British English.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28