KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

verb in English

English translation: to bias,focus,bus,gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verb in English ending in -s
English translation:to bias,focus,bus,gas

19:20 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Lexicography
English term or phrase: verb in English
I need that verb in English that ends in a single 's', so not verbs like 'cross', 'kiss' etc. I think there's only one and it's very rare.

Thank you
Evelyn
Evelyn
to bias
Explanation:
is that what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-15 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bias, bus, canvas, chorus, focus, gas, nonplus
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
"bias,focus,bus,gas" were all right but I can't give a grade to all of you. Since bias was the first one given,I'm gonna give my grade to Oso.
Thank you, guys.Couldn't believe there were that many!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to bias
Nik-On/Off
4 +3focusxxxOso
5 +1to bus
bigedsenior
5gas
Melanie Nassar
5does; is; was
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verb in english
does; is; was


Explanation:
that's just of the top of my head....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focus


Explanation:
focus
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): fo·cused also fo·cussed; fo·cus·ing also fo·cus·sing
transitive senses
1 a : to bring into focus b : to adjust the focus of (as the eye or a lens)
2 : to cause to be concentrated <focused their attention on the most urgent problems>
3 : to bring (as light rays) to a focus : CONCENTRATE
intransitive senses
1 : to come to a focus : CONVERGE
2 : to adjust one's eye or a camera to a particular range
3 : to concentrate attention or effort
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: also fits the description. Now, there are at least two such verbs ;-)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Kirill ¶:^)

agree  James Calder: good one, Oso
8 mins
  -> Thank you, James ¶:^)

agree  Elena Petelos: Lovely...!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, elena ¶:^)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verb in english
gas


Explanation:
also can be used as a verb

v., gassed, gas·sing, gas·es or gas·ses.

v.tr.
To treat chemically with gas.
To overcome, disable, or kill with poisonous fumes.
v.intr.
To give off gas.
Slang. To talk excessively.
http://www.answers.com/gas&r=67

Are we getting close? How many letters?

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verb in english
to bus


Explanation:
Another! That's three.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-15 19:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster
Main Entry: 2bus
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): bused or bussed; bus·ing or bus·sing
intransitive senses
1 : to travel by bus
2 : to work as a busboy
transitive senses
1 : to transport by bus


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: ;-)
1 min
  -> thanks, Kirill

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verb in english
to bias


Explanation:
is that what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-15 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bias, bus, canvas, chorus, focus, gas, nonplus

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"bias,focus,bus,gas" were all right but I can't give a grade to all of you. Since bias was the first one given,I'm gonna give my grade to Oso.
Thank you, guys.Couldn't believe there were that many!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)) soooo fast :-))
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: fits the description :)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  James Calder: I have checked the dictionary and you're right. My apologies.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  David Knowles: Very good - especially nonplus!
17 mins
  -> Thank you, David!