KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

since/from

English translation: see re-worked sentence below


18:38 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: since/from
Born in London in 1930, the artist lived in Paris ***from** 1953 and long worked in Greece and Spain, were his studio was placed.

The artist is dead, so I suppose the verbe tense is O.K. Do I have to use SINCE or FROM in this case?
English translation:see re-worked sentence below
Explanation:
here's some help with your sentence:

*** Born in London in 1930, the artist set up residence in Paris in 1953, and worked long periods of time in Greece and Spain, where his studio was located . ****

I might have not interpreted everything right but I think this helps your sentence.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see re-worked sentence below
Ltemes
5 +1From
Sogifted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see re-worked sentence below


Explanation:
here's some help with your sentence:

*** Born in London in 1930, the artist set up residence in Paris in 1953, and worked long periods of time in Greece and Spain, where his studio was located . ****

I might have not interpreted everything right but I think this helps your sentence.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: The sentence does need re-working. Otherwise you could say "lived in Paris from 1953 (until 19.../ until his death in 19..)"
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin! Indeed, in order to maintain the "lived in Paris" portion of the original sentence and use "from" it's necessary to have another date

agree  Johan Venter: Except for the comma right after 1953
10 mins

agree  Refugio: keep that comma after 1953
21 mins

agree  Misiaczek
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From


Explanation:
When using From - you need to give an end date: as in "He lived in Paris from 1953 until his death, working long periods in other places" or "He lived in Paris from 1953 until 1963".
Using since is time open-ended, inconclusive, and does hint that he IS still alive...



Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Or how about "from 1953 onwards"?
14 mins