KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

verbe tense

English translation: simple past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verb tense
English translation:simple past
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:05 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: verbe tense
X played an active role in the organization of the exhibition. However, he died in 2002 before the exhibition ***was held***.
Is the verbe tense OK or "before the exhibition had been held? The exhibition was held in 2003.
TIA
deud
OK
Explanation:
Yes, the simple past tense is correct here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6OK
Kim Metzger
4Either is OKDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
OK


Explanation:
Yes, the simple past tense is correct here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, ok as it stands.
38 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
2 hrs

agree  RogerGerEng
3 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either is OK


Explanation:
As a BENS, I'm sure you can use either tense; the Americans tend to use the simple past where we would often use the past perfect.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28