KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

suffice it to mention

English translation: In the case of the figurative arts, this contention is borne out by examples such as


23:09 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: suffice it to mention
could anybody please suggest any alternative way to say "suffice it to mention"?
TIA
deud
English translation:In the case of the figurative arts, this contention is borne out by examples such as
Explanation:
is this what you are trying to say?

dreams played a major part...WITNESS, in the case...., artists such as



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as evidenced by
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I apologize: I realized that, owing to tiredness, I did not explain clearly what I was talking about. As a matter of fact, I realized that my English sentence was totally unacceptable, that the expression "suffice it to mention" was not appropriate, and that I had to reformulate the sentence. Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In the case of the figurative arts, this contention is borne out by examples such asxxxCMJ_Trans
4it is sufficient/enough to mention
Kim Metzger
4Needless to sayQuicksilver
3some pointsCharlie Bavington
3just say/mentionRHELLER


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is sufficient/enough to mention


Explanation:
But it would be better if you gave us a complete sentence.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just say/mention


Explanation:
all you have to say is
it suffices to say
just mention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-17 02:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like name dropping
I would write:

Examples of/representative of the surrealist and metaphysical movements in the arts were as follows: X, Y, and Z

I would leave out the \"suffice to mention\"


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Needless to say


Explanation:
Needless to say,

Quicksilver
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the case of the figurative arts, this contention is borne out by examples such as


Explanation:
is this what you are trying to say?

dreams played a major part...WITNESS, in the case...., artists such as



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as evidenced by

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I apologize: I realized that, owing to tiredness, I did not explain clearly what I was talking about. As a matter of fact, I realized that my English sentence was totally unacceptable, that the expression "suffice it to mention" was not appropriate, and that I had to reformulate the sentence. Thank you for your suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some points


Explanation:
1. To suggest an alternative, we have to know what it IS exactly that it is going to be said, which I assume comes after the "like..."
2. you don't need definite articles in the "dreams played..." sentence.
3. You could simplify the text (probably) by starting the sentence with "With respect to...", then putting the "suffice" bit next to the bit that it is actually sufficient to mention (if you see what I mean).

But the key point is that to suggest alternatives, we need the clause that relates to "suffice it to mention", not your sub-clauses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-17 11:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(After your note) Ah. Now I understand. I think. Sorry, but to me, \"suffice it to say/mention\" has to precede a clause with an active verb. It\'s just that kind of construction (to me, Brit. Eng.)

I\'m actually not sure now that you need (or mean, more to the point) anything more complicated than \"for example\", to be quite honest !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28