KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

photographic report

English translation: make, create, produce, compose a photographic report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photographic report
English translation:make, create, produce, compose a photographic report
Entered by: deud

12:33 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: photographic report
What's the verb used with "photographic report", TO MAKE A potographic report? I need a verb more "elegant"? Any suggestion?

p.s. I know "photo report" is also used, but I need something formal.
deud
create a photographic report
Explanation:
write a photographic report

Depending on context, essay could be substituted for report
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1produce a photographic report; create a photographic report
Sven Petersson
3compose >>>Maria Chmelarova
3create a photographic report
Kurt Porter
3making a photographic report
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making a photographic report


Explanation:
:)
2. Inquiring institutions and organizations; 3. Making a photographic report.
4. Text writing based on the data from the research. ...
www.esec-rainha-sta-isabel-ptr.rcts.pt/ Jovens_Repor_Ambiente.htm - 19k - Resultado Adicional

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create a photographic report


Explanation:
write a photographic report

Depending on context, essay could be substituted for report

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all of you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produce a photographic report; create a photographic report


Explanation:
Choice depends on level of artistic input in the process.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Girard: ...with 'create' being the more hands-on artistic verb
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compose >>>


Explanation:
..." an artist using his photographs for his works of art "...
it's like, compose music or fashion or poet composed a new sonnet....in artistic way ...to arrange in proper or orderly form...

...but create is elegant too...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak