KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

knowledge

English translation: knowledge


08:20 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
English term or phrase: knowledge
Can one has a 'limited knowledge of ...a certain LANGUAGE????

I am proofreading somebody's translation and he wrote:

...but my KNOWLEDGE of English is limited

It is a short text, but from what I gather he means is his command of English. But can somebody's command of a language be LIMITED?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:knowledge
Explanation:
Yes, one can have a "limited knowledge of English". This is correct. There are many ways of putting it, and this is one of them.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Yeslindaellen
5 +1knowledgeElizabeth Rudin
5conocimientoSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +1YESxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes


Explanation:
It is a common expression.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: knowledge is not absolute: it's not like saying fairly excellent and outstandingly poor, which of course don't work
2 mins

agree  Tony M
5 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
16 mins

agree  Java Cafe
29 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YES


Explanation:
He has a limited knowledge/command of English

Both are fine so you can leave it as it is

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge


Explanation:
Yes, one can have a "limited knowledge of English". This is correct. There are many ways of putting it, and this is one of them.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conocimiento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 08:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can have a \"limited\" knowledge of a certain language. There are some people, for example, that take business english courses to be able to carry themselves through meetings with certain customers. Those classes are only limited to that particular topic.

Another example, the singers. When the perform their songs in other language than theirs, usually they do it by phonetics. They know what their lyrics mean but that\'s about it.

You have A LOT of examples.
Hope I helped.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish