KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Going to go

English translation: absolutely


09:59 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Going to go
Is it possible to say "I'm going to go" in English? We use the present continuous to indicate plans made in the past for a future event, e.g.: I'm going to read a book this evening.

At the same time English is relatively fussy about repetition, so if I decided earlier on that I want to go to town and now I'm informing someone of this plan, can I say "I'm going to go there now"?
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
English translation:absolutely
Explanation:
although in spoken English (US), it usually comes out "I'm gonna go"
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9absolutely
Melanie Nassar
5Yes
George Thomson
3 +2...is fine in this context
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
going to go
absolutely


Explanation:
although in spoken English (US), it usually comes out "I'm gonna go"

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yup, and I thought I was gonna win this one... But I was way too slow. ;-)
3 mins
  -> Sundays are slow on ProZ, or my 4 min. never would have cut it.

agree  Balaban Cerit
9 mins

agree  David Knowles
15 mins

agree  EdithK
59 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
59 mins

agree  mportal
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes, used all the time - there's really not other way of saying things like "I'm going to go to the meeting tonight" as "I shall go" is too formal for ordinary conversation
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Tehani
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
going to go
...is fine in this context


Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, I don't see any problems in saying "I'm going to go to the store." or something like that. In fact it sounds pretty natural to me.

On the other hand, I would say "...so if I decided earlier that I wanted to go to town...".

You could also consider using "I'm on my way there right now." (if you are in the process of going - like within the next ten minutes).

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going to go
Yes


Explanation:
use present continuous when talking about something temporary and continuing to go on now..
going to, suggests that you intend to do something, going to go/eat/cycle, etc..

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish