KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

help with expression

English translation: momentum


15:49 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: help with expression
what's better in English, please:
"the institution was the site of intense scienfific research which *** gathered momentum*** under the following directors leading it over the time"
OR
"the institution was the site of intense scienfific research which ***gained imetus** under the following directors leading it over the time."
What I mean is that scientific research was boosted, improved under the following directors.
deud
English translation:momentum
Explanation:
If I had to choose between the two, definitely momentum. It has more of a long-term connotation, whereas 'impetus', to me, is a relatively short-term, one-off kind of impulse (and your sentence states that this development took place 'over the time'). By the way, 'over the time' is not quite idiomatic - if anything, you'd have to say 'over time' (or: '...directors who led it over time' or 'over the years').
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
tanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10momentumKarin Walker
5 +4gathered momentumxxxLia Fail
4 +3gained momentum
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gained momentum


Explanation:
I would use gained momentum

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
23 mins

agree  rangepost
31 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
momentum


Explanation:
If I had to choose between the two, definitely momentum. It has more of a long-term connotation, whereas 'impetus', to me, is a relatively short-term, one-off kind of impulse (and your sentence states that this development took place 'over the time'). By the way, 'over the time' is not quite idiomatic - if anything, you'd have to say 'over time' (or: '...directors who led it over time' or 'over the years').

Karin Walker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation. And there's another definite article I would change to an indefinite article: was A site of ...
4 mins
  -> Yes, you could change that, but it's not really unidiomatic, I might have said 'the site', depending on the context. And I took it for granted that 'scienfific' was a typo ;-)

agree  Armorel Young: yes - and you're right about "leading it" needing to be changed to "who led ..." - then either "during the period" if time is specified or "over time" if it is more general
14 mins

agree  David Moore
17 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: although I prefer 'gained momentum'
22 mins

agree  Tony M: ...and I'm worried about that 'the following' --- unless a list of names follows, I suspect it should be 'under the leadership of successive directors' ?
23 mins
  -> I assumed there'd be a list - 'successive' is an option, but then again, aren't all directors successive in some way?

agree  rangepost: also w/ cm
30 mins

agree  Rania KH
53 mins

agree  Refugio: gained momentum / under the following directors during the period from (year) to (year)
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gathered momentum


Explanation:
impetus seems more voluntary, something very specific gives an impetus to something else

whereas

momentum seems more involuntary, and also more general, as the fact that research 'took off' can be attributed to many things (a good research/economic climate, funds availability, the way previous research is built on, etc)

I would say 'gather momentum' in this context: "the institution was the site of intense scienfific research THAT gathered momentum OVER TIME under the LEADERSHIP OF THE following directors"

(if you use which, it could be ambiguous, whereas THAT refers clearly to the 'reserach')

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, THAT - otherwise we've got a dangling modifier.
16 mins

agree  Tony M: Ooh, I DO hate those 'danglers'... :-)
17 mins

agree  RHELLER: I like over time and "under the leadership of the following directors"
34 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs