KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

a dozen distances

English translation: 12 different distances (12 different lengths of distance to run)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dozen distances
English translation:12 different distances (12 different lengths of distance to run)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

00:32 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: a dozen distances
As below:

...blurred and broken by the morning mist, which could hardly be called a fog; and forming a perspective of a dozen distances.

or

Ultrarunning is so diverse: you have a dozen distances, times, track runs, road, trail, three-legged races.
Costas Zannis
12 different distances (different lengths of distance),...
Explanation:
Yes, it means there are twelve different distances, all different kinds of lengths to run.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-22 00:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more poetic in the first phrase and more sporty in the second but it means the same thing.
Lots of different ways to go, distances to go, many different things to do....
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1See comment below...
Tony M
412 different distances (different lengths of distance),...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3une douzaine de mesures possibles...en distance,RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une douzaine de mesures possibles...en distance,


Explanation:
il y a une douzaine de mesures possibles...en distance, temps, etc.
non-standard

see his website below - seems to be discussing the global scene of ultrarunning and the fact that he is not tops in the world


    Reference: http://www.runningtimes.com/issues/04june/mackey.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 different distances (different lengths of distance),...


Explanation:
Yes, it means there are twelve different distances, all different kinds of lengths to run.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-22 00:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more poetic in the first phrase and more sporty in the second but it means the same thing.
Lots of different ways to go, distances to go, many different things to do....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below...


Explanation:
As Anna says, the second mention is clearly sports-related, since 'distance' in terms of running (etc.) means a race run over a specific distance, like 100 m, 400 m, 1500 m, 10,000 m etc. So 'distance' here has a very specific 'sports technical' meaning.

The first mention does seem as Anna says more 'poetic', though I'm a tiny bit puzzled about the sentence construction; at first, I thought it was 'the mist' that was 'forming a perspective...', but on closer reading, I realized that this doesn't really follow on, especially with that semi-colon. So maybe the 'forming...' is relating to something earlier, and does indeed refer to this same sporting use of 'distance'.

At the same time, you know how a slightly misty landscape can give an impression of being in 'layers' or 'planes', at different distances from the viewer --- so maybe the 'poetic' meaning was the one intended, or maybe a bit of both...



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins