KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Crops

English translation: the portion of the backbone and surrounding flesh...


10:48 Feb 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Crops
Parts of the True Type Dairy Cow
Crops, Barrel, Hip, Rear Ribs, Back
See picture:
http://www.holstein.ca/english/Breed/images/partse_lg.jpg
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:the portion of the backbone and surrounding flesh...
Explanation:
just behind the withers of a cow

according to the following definition:

4[2crop] a: the part of the chine of a quadruped (as a domestic cow) lying immediately behind the withers —usually used in plural — see cow illustration
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 13:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you look at the English and French versions of the judging tips on your Holstein site, you'll see that the French term used as equivalent to 'crops' is 'à l’arrière de l’épaule'.

http://www.holstein.ca/francais/Shows/Judge/pages/frames.htm...
http://www.holstein.ca/English/Shows/Judge/comparing.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shoulder blade or scapula
Gina Ferlisi
3the portion of the backbone and surrounding flesh...Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crops
shoulder blade or scapula


Explanation:
think it is this

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crops
the portion of the backbone and surrounding flesh...


Explanation:
just behind the withers of a cow

according to the following definition:

4[2crop] a: the part of the chine of a quadruped (as a domestic cow) lying immediately behind the withers —usually used in plural — see cow illustration
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 13:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you look at the English and French versions of the judging tips on your Holstein site, you'll see that the French term used as equivalent to 'crops' is 'à l’arrière de l’épaule'.

http://www.holstein.ca/francais/Shows/Judge/pages/frames.htm...
http://www.holstein.ca/English/Shows/Judge/comparing.html


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!