KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

milk-withholding

English translation: regulations concerning retention of milk


12:54 Apr 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: milk-withholding
Beta-lactam and tetracycline antibiotics are widely used in the treatment of mastitis and other infections in dairy cattle. Failure to follow antibiotic label instructions and milk-withholding guidelines may result in antibiotic residues in milk.

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:regulations concerning retention of milk
Explanation:
Retention, or withholding of, milk means here, not adding the milk from an infected cow which has been treated with antibiotics to the milk from other cows which have not been treated. Otherwise, the antibiotics from the treated cow's milk would contaminate the whole delivery of milk.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regulations concerning retention of milkDavid Moore
4 +2refraining from using an infected cow's milk dt
schevallier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milk-withholding guidelines
regulations concerning retention of milk


Explanation:
Retention, or withholding of, milk means here, not adding the milk from an infected cow which has been treated with antibiotics to the milk from other cows which have not been treated. Otherwise, the antibiotics from the treated cow's milk would contaminate the whole delivery of milk.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely :)
24 mins

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs

agree  V_N
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refraining from using an infected cow's milk dt


Explanation:
when a cow suffers from mastitis, it has to be treated with antibiotics and its milk cannot be used or mixed with other cows milk for a certain period of time, to guarantee the sanity of the whole production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-06 13:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about "dt" it's nothing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 14:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant as a safety measure

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: what does sanity have to do with it? ok, I understand - yes, that is correct
1 hr
  -> sorry, I meant safety! it had nothing to do with mental health obviously

agree  V_N: :)
8 days
  -> Thanks a lot!