KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

rejection

English translation: exclusion from sale


06:57 Apr 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: rejection
Sole reliance on use of this kit may result in the rejection of milk that is considered safe for human consumption.

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:exclusion from sale
Explanation:
Assuming that the kit in question is a test of some sort, it's saying that the kit may cause false negatives - so that milk that is actually perfectly safe fails the test and is therefore prohibited from being sold.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-07 07:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be "false positives".
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8exclusion from sale
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 +2milk will be deemed unsafe for consumption and thus "rejected"
Mark Berelekhis
4ZurückweisungDavid Moore
2disqualification
Tania Samuelsson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milk will be deemed unsafe for consumption and thus "rejected"


Explanation:
Not accepted by whomever usually buys this milk from the farmers for wholesale or retail purposes, I would assume.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 min
  -> Thank you, Marie.

agree  orientalhorizon
28 mins
  -> Thank you, oriental.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zurückweisung


Explanation:
Of the many options, this has to be in the running as the best. There are however plenty of others...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
exclusion from sale


Explanation:
Assuming that the kit in question is a test of some sort, it's saying that the kit may cause false negatives - so that milk that is actually perfectly safe fails the test and is therefore prohibited from being sold.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-07 07:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be "false positives".

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: A thorough explanation :)
1 min

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~ear/MILKMEMO.html
3 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: its parameters may be too narrowly defined.
27 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
2 hrs

agree  Gary D: this is the correct explanation
3 hrs

agree  Marc Van de Velde, MNI: This does it.
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
18 hrs

agree  V_N
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disqualification


Explanation:
as it seems to fail the test

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish