KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

g e

English translation: xxxg net weight


10:00 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: g e
Net Weight XXXg e

What does "g e“ mean here?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:xxxg net weight
Explanation:
e is the symbol for net weight, ie the weight of the substance without any container or packaging.

g is an abbreviation for grams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-08 10:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "e" symbol is used with prepackaged goods and acutally means that it's an average weight over a number of packets or containers, so the packet may contain slightly more or less of the substance than claimed on the label.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 10:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, correction... The weight must not be less than that displayed on the packaging, so it must contain a minimum of XXXg of the product.

http://www.barnsley.gov.uk/bguk/Community/Community_Protecti...
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4xxxg net weightkmtext
4grams estimated
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4grams / packaging and labelling/wording according to EU legislation
Noni Gilbert
2grams (estimate)xxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grams estimated


Explanation:
g = grams, e means it is an estimate - on average the pack must contain the specified quantity.


    Reference: http://www.telford.gov.uk/Advice+benefits/Trading+standards/...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xxxg net weight


Explanation:
e is the symbol for net weight, ie the weight of the substance without any container or packaging.

g is an abbreviation for grams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-08 10:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "e" symbol is used with prepackaged goods and acutally means that it's an average weight over a number of packets or containers, so the packet may contain slightly more or less of the substance than claimed on the label.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 10:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, correction... The weight must not be less than that displayed on the packaging, so it must contain a minimum of XXXg of the product.

http://www.barnsley.gov.uk/bguk/Community/Community_Protecti...

kmtext
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: usually the 'e' character is larger than the rest of the text (it's a sort of mark or logo), but this may not have survived the transition to the asker's text
30 mins
  -> Yes, that's right. It's actually not an e, but a separate symbol - unicode 212E. Word tags it "estimated symbol".

agree  Vicky Nash
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  V_N
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grams (estimate)


Explanation:
'g' would normally mean grams here and 'e' COULD be estimate but this second part is just a guess.

What is the product?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-08 10:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimate is certainly possible here - where a product is mass manufactured, the manufacturer may prefer to indicate an APPROXIMATE amount.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grams / packaging and labelling/wording according to EU legislation


Explanation:
kmtext is pretty close to it all the time, but the symbol, which, as Ken Cox says, is in a specific font, indicates that the EU legislation is applicable, and the EU legislation dictates that approximate weights cannot be used when labelling, so, by inference, the weight must be at least that stated. (No law yet against products of this kind weighing more than stated afaik!).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish