KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Light – Healthy Weight

English translation: Food to maintain the correct weight for its age.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light – Healthy Weight
English translation:Food to maintain the correct weight for its age.
Entered by: Anita du Plessis

12:29 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Light – Healthy Weight
Cat food / Adult / Light – Healthy Weight / Chicken formula is a complete pet food for adult cats (1+ years).
Ingredients:


Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
Food to maintain the correct weight for it's age.
Explanation:
Animals, just like people are measured according to their built and age. If they are in the correct weight range, they do not require any specific dietary aid. But in this case it seems as if the food is for slimming.
Selected response from:

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Food to maintain the correct weight for it's age.
Anita du Plessis
4 +3weight control
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light – healthy weight
Food to maintain the correct weight for it's age.


Explanation:
Animals, just like people are measured according to their built and age. If they are in the correct weight range, they do not require any specific dietary aid. But in this case it seems as if the food is for slimming.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: ...its...
1 hr
  -> Yes, it's its !

agree  Vicky Nash
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs

agree  kmtext
17 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light – healthy weight
weight control


Explanation:
Food that is designed to help an overweight pet loose weight and maintain a healthy weight (especially among older or inactive pets).

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: ...lose...
1 hr

agree  Vicky Nash
3 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days