KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

EC additives

English translation: EC-permitted additives


11:01 Apr 23, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cat food
English term or phrase: EC additives
Context: Chicken (19%), chicken meal, brown rice, brewers rice, poultry meal, dried whole eggs, chicken fat, dried beet pulp, dried chicken, natural flavour, whole ground flaxseed, rice bran, tomato pomace, lecithin, salmon oil (source of DHA), salt, L-Lysine, DL-methionine, mannan-oligosaccharides, taurine, fructo-oligosaccharides, Yucca schidigera extracts, kelp meal, ginger extracts.

With antioxidant, preserved with EC additives

Question: Does it mean additives of vitamine E and vitaimine C?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:EC-permitted additives
Explanation:
I would understand it as additives permitted by the EC (European Community), but I'm not at all sure that I'm right.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6EC-permitted additives
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4E-number food additives
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ec additives
EC-permitted additives


Explanation:
I would understand it as additives permitted by the EC (European Community), but I'm not at all sure that I'm right.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
9 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
26 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot: EC additive=European Community additive, was EEC (European Economic Community)>EC. The European Commission is irrelevant in this case.
26 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I think EC = European Commission - http://www.food.gov.uk/consultations/consulteng/2002/ecaddit...
46 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: EC (European Commission) - ii) Amendment of Schedule 4, para 2 (a) (iii) (bb) concerning .. http://archive.food.gov.uk/consultations/wales/feeding_stuff...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I always get mixed up between the European Community and the European Commission. It doesn't change the point though, which is that the additives have been permitted by the EC.

agree  V_N
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ec additives
E-number food additives


Explanation:
Which are listed in the EC (European Commission) Directive, that permits the use of additives in the EU (European Union)


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:R547g8HUPMAJ:www.faia.o...
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch