KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Milk it

English translation: Two more ideas - possible misprints for 'Ml kit' or 'Ml/kit' or 'Mill kit'


19:40 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Milk it
In continuation of my earlier question, this is regarding a liquid poultry feed supplement.

Store in a cool dry place
Batch No.
Month/Year
Maximum Retail Price

MILK IT

I just can't imagine what does milk it mean here. Please advise. Thank you.
Patheja
English translation:Two more ideas - possible misprints for 'Ml kit' or 'Ml/kit' or 'Mill kit'
Explanation:
1. "Mill kit"
The factories animal feeds, including poultry feed, are made are often called "feed mills", etc.
In the feed mills nutritional supplements or medicines are sometimes added to the food - either the general product or individual consignments for a particular customer with a particular requirement.

The animal food supplement could be, or be part of a "Mill kit" for use in a mill, during preparation of poultry feed for a particular purpose. The English of this sounds fine - but I haven't met a Mill kit, and so can't confirm they are called this....


2. "Ml kit"
The number of mls in the kit - its volume/size.
In the preceding list items leave a space for the batch number, month/year and MRP, so a space to print/stamp volume/number of mls wouldn't be unusual.
It could even have been originally written 'Mil kit' because that is how 'ml' is pronounced like that, although it oughtn't to be written like that to avoid confusion between units - or 'Ml/kit' with the stroke and 'i' mistaken for 'il', eg: from handwritten instructions.


I think 2. is the most likely answer, but it is difficult to be certain about the answer to this question.

If possible ask the client?






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-24 02:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...because that is how \'ml\' is pronounced, although it oughtn\'t to be...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-24 02:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. line 1, \'The factories animal feeds, including poultry feed, are made IN are often called \"feed mills\", etc...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-24 03:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the ref. is just the name of a feed mill which makes chickenfeed...)
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This might be a possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mix with water until it becomes the consistency of 'milk'
airmailrpl
2 +1Two more ideas - possible misprints for 'Ml kit' or 'Ml/kit' or 'Mill kit'
DGK T-I
2squeezing a tube or squeezy bottle with a downward stroke, to encourage flow of liquid
DGK T-I
1 +1add to milk, add milk to it
chica nueva
2use it frugally- make it stretchGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
use it frugally- make it stretch


Explanation:
'8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: milk = to obtain as much money or information out of someone or something as possible, often in a selfish or dishonest way (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
37 mins
  -> Ok...but how does that fit in to this question...?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milk it
add to milk, add milk to it


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-23 23:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something to do with the ingredients in the supplement?:

NUTRIFEED... Nowadays poultry feed does not contain milk ingredients, however, more attention is gained on the compound feed industry through the demand on natural feed ...
www.nutrifeed.com/eng/news001.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

General information on feed supplements eg vitamins and all sorts of additives for different purposes.Sometimes put in the water line, rather than added to the feed:

PAKISSAN.com; Feeds for poultry... Sodium Bentonite (clay), liquid or solid by ... Anticoccidial: Bifuran supplement, Amprol25%, Embazin, Zonamix ... Recommended range of proportion of poultry feeds. ...
www.pakissan.com/english/ allabout/livestock/poultry/feeds.shtml - 74k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: possibly - poultry are often fed with milk & it might make sense to dilute the supplement with it. I'm not certain about an answer without more instructions as context ~
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe, but as an Eng. native sp. I wouldn't understand it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
milk it
squeezing a tube or squeezy bottle with a downward stroke, to encourage flow of liquid


Explanation:
"milking it", "milking a tube or bottle" are certainly used like this - from the action of hand milking a cow, or other milk animal.
Difficult to know whether or not this would be an instruction for this food supplement though.

eg: as in this medical reference
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:7fUKM2PkiSAJ:www.upst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-24 01:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO a wee bit far-fetched, but...
20 mins
  -> quite :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two more ideas - possible misprints for 'Ml kit' or 'Ml/kit' or 'Mill kit'


Explanation:
1. "Mill kit"
The factories animal feeds, including poultry feed, are made are often called "feed mills", etc.
In the feed mills nutritional supplements or medicines are sometimes added to the food - either the general product or individual consignments for a particular customer with a particular requirement.

The animal food supplement could be, or be part of a "Mill kit" for use in a mill, during preparation of poultry feed for a particular purpose. The English of this sounds fine - but I haven't met a Mill kit, and so can't confirm they are called this....


2. "Ml kit"
The number of mls in the kit - its volume/size.
In the preceding list items leave a space for the batch number, month/year and MRP, so a space to print/stamp volume/number of mls wouldn't be unusual.
It could even have been originally written 'Mil kit' because that is how 'ml' is pronounced like that, although it oughtn't to be written like that to avoid confusion between units - or 'Ml/kit' with the stroke and 'i' mistaken for 'il', eg: from handwritten instructions.


I think 2. is the most likely answer, but it is difficult to be certain about the answer to this question.

If possible ask the client?






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-24 02:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...because that is how \'ml\' is pronounced, although it oughtn\'t to be...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-24 02:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. line 1, \'The factories animal feeds, including poultry feed, are made IN are often called \"feed mills\", etc...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-24 03:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the ref. is just the name of a feed mill which makes chickenfeed...)


    Reference: http://www.lionsgrip.com/labels.html
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This might be a possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: This sounds most likely. I also suspected it was some sort of reference, but could not find anything. "Milk it" just does not make sense here.
30 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk it
mix with water until it becomes the consistency of 'milk'


Explanation:
MILK IT

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese