KudoZ home » English » Management

job appraisal

English translation: performance review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job appraisal
English translation:performance review
Entered by: xxxCateA

08:02 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: job appraisal
Please abbreviate "job appraisal" and its funtion ( in managment)
masoodghadimi
performance review
Explanation:
A job appraisal is usually something that takes place once a year. It is a meeting between the manager and the employee in which they discuss the employee's performance during the previous year against a range of set competencies.

The appraisal may or may not be linked to a pay review and occasionally can be twice a year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 08:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you meant to say \"please explain\", not \"please abbreviate\".

\"Abbreviate\" means to shorten a word. For example, p.t.o. is an abbreviation of \"please turn over\" (the page).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-16 08:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of other abbreviations:

R&D = research and development
MA = Master of Arts (qualification)
FO = Foreign Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-16 08:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of other abbreviations:

R&D = research and development
MA = Master of Arts (qualification)
FO = Foreign Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 08:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"appraisal\" from Oxford English dictionary:

- a formal assessment of the performance of an employee over a particular period
- an act of assessing something or someone
Selected response from:

xxxCateA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15performance reviewxxxCateA
3 +2review of job requirements
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
performance review


Explanation:
A job appraisal is usually something that takes place once a year. It is a meeting between the manager and the employee in which they discuss the employee's performance during the previous year against a range of set competencies.

The appraisal may or may not be linked to a pay review and occasionally can be twice a year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 08:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you meant to say \"please explain\", not \"please abbreviate\".

\"Abbreviate\" means to shorten a word. For example, p.t.o. is an abbreviation of \"please turn over\" (the page).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-16 08:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of other abbreviations:

R&D = research and development
MA = Master of Arts (qualification)
FO = Foreign Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-16 08:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of other abbreviations:

R&D = research and development
MA = Master of Arts (qualification)
FO = Foreign Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 08:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"appraisal\" from Oxford English dictionary:

- a formal assessment of the performance of an employee over a particular period
- an act of assessing something or someone

xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Deborah Shannon
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arcoiris
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Good answer.
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurens Landkroon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: - abbreviate "job appraisal" => JA ??
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER: this is the most common meaning - although "job" makes it ambiguous
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  conejo: "performance review" is usually the term that is used
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, I have seen "performance review" used too (in the UK).

agree  Rina LS
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
review of job requirements


Explanation:
as there is no context provided, there is another possible explanation - this is suggested to me by the experience of a friend of mine. It could be that the job itself, rather than the employee, is being appraised - perhaps the post has expanded beyond what one person can cope with, and perhaps certain responsibilities within the company have to be reassigned.

I dare say the asker will be able to tell us more.



Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: This is what I'd assume without context, too: job appraisal = job evaluation. But the term is often used (may be a country/continent thing) to mean performance appraisal (i.e. of postholder rather than post).
19 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

neutral  Can Altinbay: At least in the US, the term is understood to mean an employee's performance review.
5 hrs