KudoZ home » English » Management

technologically savy

English translation: technologically knowledgeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technologically savvy
English translation:technologically knowledgeable
Entered by: tinageta

18:04 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: technologically savy
Additionally Company [that deals with car service] is technologically savy with computerized monitoring of all [repair] parts inventory, to ensure that parts are always in stock.

I googled and googled, but still am not sure. I could not find "savy" in WordNet or any dictionary either. Does it mean they are "technologically smart", or maybe "technologically economical"?

Thank you!
tinageta
technologically knowledgeable
Explanation:
savvy has two v's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 18:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Technologically Savvy Shopper
... and this ability translates into an extremely knowledgeable consumer base,
with specific customer service needs. ... The Technologically Savvy Shopper ...
www.xr23.com/Page.cfm/112 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ERIC Digest 135 - Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator
... Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator. By Joseph Slowinski ...
To avoid litigation, administrators must become knowledgeable about at least the ...
eric.uoregon.edu/publications/digests/digest135.html - 22k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator. ERIC Digest
... Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator. ERIC Digest Number 135. ...
To avoid litigation, administrators must become knowledgeable about at least ...
www.ericdigests.org/2000-4/savvy.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Value Framework(r) Institute: Feature Article
... While this is accepted by the technologically savvy who can, ... consumers need
knowledgeable sales support to help them in the decision making process ...
www.valueframeworkinstitute.org/ Sep-Oct2004/feature.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Ernest W. Adams - From Casual to Core: Statistical Method for ...
... Technologically savvy More or less self-explanatory, we expect hardcore gamers
... this would indicate those who are more experienced and knowledgeable. ...
www.designersnotebook.com/Online_Articles/ From_Casual_to_Core/body_from_casual_to_core.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 18:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The etymology is from the Spanish \"sabe?\" = do you know?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 18:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fun facts: this is one of many Old West words which are corruptions of Spanish: calabash from calabaza, hoosegow from juzgado, calaboose from calabozo, etc.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I wish I could divide points. :) It did not occur to me that a homework exercise might contain a typo, but, of course, it is a part of our job, so why wonder... :))
Just for the record- Johny Depp was absolutely great in that movie. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6technologically knowledgeableRefugio
5etymology below
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5they know what they're doing/ well versed
David Hollywood
5technical knowledge
RebeW
3technologically advanced
Sonia Geerlings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical knowledge


Explanation:
Hi,

Savvy meaning knowledgable...

Good Luck :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...knowledgeable (sigh!)


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they know what they're doing/ well versed


Explanation:
a few options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 18:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are \"knowlegeable\" cf. \"savoir\" = to know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"knowledgeable\" of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technologically advanced


Explanation:
savy, or savvy as it is also written lit. means to be knowledgeable, to understand something. It is a term often used simply to mean modern.

Sonia Geerlings
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etymology below


Explanation:
As the colleagues already said, it means "knowledgeable".

Here's the etymology on the term, as Ruth pointed out, it comes from the Spanish "¿sabe?".

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged

Main Entry: 1sav·vy Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: sav, -vi
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -ed/-ing/-es
Etymology: modification of Spanish sabe, 2d person (formal) & 3d person singular present indicative of saber to know, from Latin sapere to have sense, be wise -- more at SAGE
transitive verb : COMPREHEND, UNDERSTAND <he savvied them, they fitted into his language -- Will James>
intransitive verb : to understand the meaning or implication of something heard : get the point <I take care of myself -- savvy? -- S.V.Benét>


Main Entry: 2savvy Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: "
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -es
: expertness in a particular field based on experience and native ability : practical grasp : KNOW-HOW, SHREWDNESS <political savvy> <business savvy> <baseball savvy>

Main Entry: 3savvy Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: "
Function: adjective
Etymology: 2savvy
: characterized by shrewdness and practical grasp <most of them are pretty savvy fellows: they know the answers -- J.S.Childers>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
technologically savvy
technologically knowledgeable


Explanation:
savvy has two v's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 18:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Technologically Savvy Shopper
... and this ability translates into an extremely knowledgeable consumer base,
with specific customer service needs. ... The Technologically Savvy Shopper ...
www.xr23.com/Page.cfm/112 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ERIC Digest 135 - Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator
... Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator. By Joseph Slowinski ...
To avoid litigation, administrators must become knowledgeable about at least the ...
eric.uoregon.edu/publications/digests/digest135.html - 22k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator. ERIC Digest
... Becoming a Technologically Savvy Administrator. ERIC Digest Number 135. ...
To avoid litigation, administrators must become knowledgeable about at least ...
www.ericdigests.org/2000-4/savvy.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Value Framework(r) Institute: Feature Article
... While this is accepted by the technologically savvy who can, ... consumers need
knowledgeable sales support to help them in the decision making process ...
www.valueframeworkinstitute.org/ Sep-Oct2004/feature.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Ernest W. Adams - From Casual to Core: Statistical Method for ...
... Technologically savvy More or less self-explanatory, we expect hardcore gamers
... this would indicate those who are more experienced and knowledgeable. ...
www.designersnotebook.com/Online_Articles/ From_Casual_to_Core/body_from_casual_to_core.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 18:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The etymology is from the Spanish \"sabe?\" = do you know?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 18:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fun facts: this is one of many Old West words which are corruptions of Spanish: calabash from calabaza, hoosegow from juzgado, calaboose from calabozo, etc.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I wish I could divide points. :) It did not occur to me that a homework exercise might contain a typo, but, of course, it is a part of our job, so why wonder... :))
Just for the record- Johny Depp was absolutely great in that movie. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Usted sí que sabe! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Una sabihonda, entonces? ;~}

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Did you see Pirates of the Caribbean? Johnny Depp gave new life to that expression or at least made it more common, I guess...|| Oh it's an entertaining film, not a masterpiece at all, but still a good way to forget about everyday life for a while :)
7 mins
  -> I don't think it was in danger of dying. As for the film, my son recommended against it.. ;~}

agree  Can Altinbay
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  jrb
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  David Moore: Live and learn...I always thought it was from the French "savoir-faire". Shows how much I know, then, doesn't it....
14 mins
  -> Living and learning are what it's all about. ;~}

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju