ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Management

dotted line responsibility

English translation: functional responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dotted line responsibility
English translation:functional responsibility
Entered by: MPGS

09:47 Oct 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: dotted line responsibility
These activities are usually part of an entity's central or "corporate" organization, but commonly they also have "dotted line" responsibility for monitoring division, subsidiary, or other unit activities.

"They" are financial executives...

TIA
Magda
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
functional responsibility
Explanation:
as opposed to (full) line responsibility which is both functional and hierarchical
'dotted' is typical of a HQ-subsidiary relationship
e.g. The subsidiary's Financial Mgr., hierarchically reports to her Subsidiary General manager AND through a dotted line to the Corporate Financial Mgr., who sets the procedures --the functional details-.

Similar thing happens for IT, Audit, Human Ressources etc.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-11-04 14:06:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2005-11-08 17:16:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you all. I choose this answer because it is further confirmed in the text I translate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indirect responsibility
Dave Calderhead
4 +1functional responsibilityMPGS
3task/project oriented responsibility only
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indirect responsibility


Explanation:
They have final, but indirect responsibility for accounts and activities in some or all subsidiaries that are consolidated into the group's consolidated financial statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 10:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a couple of refeerences:

supervisory responsibility for 3 (Marketing, Maintenance and Accounting) and indirect responsibility for 80 site property and maintenance managers. ...
executive.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/ JobDetails.aspx?IPath=OCPC&job_did=J8E4VM65MRGDRZJ1BR5

Pro (& Con) Forma - - CFO.com
... CFO Staff, CFO Magazine. February 01, 2002. ... Pull That Trigger Stung by their indirect responsibility for such spectacular meltdowns as Enron Corp. ...
www.cfo.com/article/1,5309,6631|0|||,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 10:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be references, of course.
here a couple more stating you term:

Overall financial management responsibility at holding company. Dotted line responsibility over subsidiary financial managers. ...
www.ritesite.com/13333.cfm

Boyle Ogata Bregman Executive Search
There will be dotted-line responsibility into the [x centers], ... The SED will also have dotted-line responsibility for the [x centers], ...
www.bobsearch.com/pbss/09d.html


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Agree - in a complex org.structure there is "line reporting" and "dotted line reporting" - functional, product, etc. reporting responsibility..++ Dave, I think this is part of translator's job - to convey complicated concepts in an easy-to-grasp way. :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Victor. If only business language were that uncomplicated? (:-{)> ++ I fully agree! It is all part of the job.

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann (:-{)>

agree  jccantrell: Yep, shown on an org chart using a dotted line rather than the normal lines used for those directly involved in the project. For software, Quality Assurance has straight line to the project, but also dotted line to the {separate} QA organization.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, JC. (:-{)>

agree  chopra_2002
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task/project oriented responsibility only


Explanation:
Any employee in an organization must report to a manager who has administrative authority over that employee, that is signing appraisals, raises, promotions, corrective actions, managing attendance, etc. Frequently, the employee also reports to that manager with respect to his or her work progress. However, in certain company structures, as in matrix organizations, an employee may be assigned to a duty or project that belongs to another department. Rather than keep transferring employees between departments as projects change, the employee continues to report administratively to the same manager, but reports to the other department's manager as far as his work assignment is concerned. That other manager has authority over the project and over employees in his own department, but limited authority over the employees in other departments who work for him. He or she goes to the employee's "solid line" manager if some intervention is needed. On the other hand, the employee's "solid line" manager uses input from the "dotted line" manager for appraising the employee's performance.

Solid line responsibility is typically hierarchical, indicating the same department/cost center, while dotted line responsibilities are depicted by lateral lines that traverse cost center boundaries.

Sometimes a large department or organization may have a whole team or unit with a common skill set that reports to another department by a dotted line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-27 12:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like MPGS's answer, this can also be called functional responsibility/reporting, but the two answers provide different definitions.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional responsibility


Explanation:
as opposed to (full) line responsibility which is both functional and hierarchical
'dotted' is typical of a HQ-subsidiary relationship
e.g. The subsidiary's Financial Mgr., hierarchically reports to her Subsidiary General manager AND through a dotted line to the Corporate Financial Mgr., who sets the procedures --the functional details-.

Similar thing happens for IT, Audit, Human Ressources etc.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-11-04 14:06:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2005-11-08 17:16:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22functional+responsibi...
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I choose this answer because it is further confirmed in the text I translate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
2751 days
  -> Thank you! :)