KudoZ home » English » Management

staffed out to others

English translation: sent to others for comments (agree/disagree)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staffed out to others
English translation:sent to others for comments (agree/disagree)
Entered by: Kurt Porter

08:44 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: staffed out to others
Please tell me what does mean staffed out to others?
Example: The memorandum then was staffed out to the State Department, the Agency for International Development, the Central Intelligence Agency, the United States Information Agency, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Komer. The reactions were predictable; only Komer and the Joint Chiefs concurred.
http://www.army.mil/cmh-pg/books/Pacification_Spt/Ch3.htm
Iren Rad
sent to for comment
Explanation:
It was sent to the listed agencies for their comments and it appears agreement or non-agreement
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Kurt Porter, anne estrada, Mwananchi, thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sent to for comment
Kurt Porter
4Sent out, circulated, dispatched to others.
Mwananchi
3sent out to other staff members.
Anne Grimes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sent to for comment


Explanation:
It was sent to the listed agencies for their comments and it appears agreement or non-agreement

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kurt Porter, anne estrada, Mwananchi, thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Absolutely.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Kevin.

agree  RHELLER: that is what it means in this specific context
6 hrs
  -> Yes..and I agree with your "asker points" Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  ugrankar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sent out to other staff members.


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean, I haven't heard it put that way before, but...

Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sent out, circulated, dispatched to others.


Explanation:
Since this is a memo, a courier or hand delivery service was probably used, instead of posting.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 1