KudoZ home » English » Management

break-out rooms

English translation: small meeting room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: break-out room
English translation:small meeting room
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

14:06 Feb 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: break-out rooms
Please give me a synonym for " break-out rooms" :
The program requires a meeting room large enough to accommodate up to 20 participants and three break-out rooms, each equipped with a flipchart.
http://www.itapintl.com/multinationalteams.htm
Iren Rad
small meeting room
Explanation:
It's more commonly written as 'breakout' room, without the hyphen, and it's generally a place that accomodates a group of 8-16 people wishing to have a private meeting. This room could be an area within a larger meeting room itself, put to one side especially for this purpose, or it could be a small, private room with a seperate door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-25 14:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context too, you can hire a breakout room, so it's not always just a place for a larger group to split and have seperate discussions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-25 14:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://business.missouri.edu/620/default.aspx
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered, gave a comment, or wrote a note, thanks also to SwissTell for the good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14small meeting room
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1below the definition
swisstell
4Adjacent rooms
Mwananchi
3small boardroom
Girija Chatrath


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below the definition


Explanation:
Breakout Room - new questions and off-forum issues


New Questions
1. What food security needs are there for specific groups: e.g. children, older people, pregnant women, people with dietary medical conditions etc, and how can their food security and nutritional needs be met?
Suggested by Nadia Saim (HelpAge International)
2. Poverty, Hunger and crop and species diversity - any relationship? Can we alleviate poverty and hunger and yet maintain our crop diversity?
Suggested by Patrick Maundu (CGIAR)

3. Poverty and tenacity to traditional systems. Any links? Can we have both?
Suggested by Patrick Maundu (CGIAR)

Off-Forum Issues
none yet

What's a Breakout Room?
The idea is to provide a space where the important discussions that always take place in the margins and corridors of workshops and meetings can find a home:



    Reference: http://www.ids.ac.uk/poverty_hunger/breakout.html
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: well we had to read a lot of stuff to get to the point at the bottom = space!
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjacent rooms


Explanation:
(Large) Hall with three adjacent rooms.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 1

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
small meeting room


Explanation:
It's more commonly written as 'breakout' room, without the hyphen, and it's generally a place that accomodates a group of 8-16 people wishing to have a private meeting. This room could be an area within a larger meeting room itself, put to one side especially for this purpose, or it could be a small, private room with a seperate door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-25 14:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context too, you can hire a breakout room, so it's not always just a place for a larger group to split and have seperate discussions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-25 14:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://business.missouri.edu/620/default.aspx

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered, gave a comment, or wrote a note, thanks also to SwissTell for the good reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
29 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Also, Thank you Alison for your affirmation

agree  David Knowles: A main meeting may split into smaller meetings that then report back to the main meeting. The main meeting may be called a "plenary" session, and the smaller meetings take place in "breakout rooms".
2 hrs
  -> Cheers David

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  marybro: yes, usually not hyphenated... "breakout" ...BTW, I enjoyed the link from Mizzou (University of Missouri-Columbia) Go Tigers!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marybro

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4 hrs
  -> Again, thanks

agree  jccantrell: Yep, used for 'splinter sessions' for more specialized sessions or ones with fewer participants.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray
5 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> Cheers NancyLynn, have a nice weekend.

agree  ugrankar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Seema

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Also, Thanks Alexandra

agree  Charlesp
17 hrs
  -> Cheers Charles

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs
  -> Regards Marju

agree  Peter Shortall: I spent most of Thursday in one!! :)
1 day9 hrs
  -> Cheers Peter, seems I've got the points on this one. Nice to hear from you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small boardroom


Explanation:
my suggestion

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish